Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Chimneys
1993
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11   12   13   14   15 
 16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   

1993 - Page 7

Silverhill Closed After 118 Years


Senior Management personnel over the years:

  • Agents: William Clark (service cert 985) 1865-87, promoted to Director. It was stated that he ‘died suddenly Dec 1888’! He committed suicide by jumping down Teversal shaft
  • John Alfred Longden (16 service cert), Agent 1887-1910/17 (from Blackwell), appointed General Manager 1889 and Managing Director 1891
  • Jonathan Piggford (1084) Agent 1910-1921
  • Norman D Todd (3058) Agent 1921-1939, (promoted from Blackwell, promoted to General Manager of Company 1924, later Area General Manager NCB No2 1947-1949 then No3 Area 1949-)
  • John Brass, Agent 1940-1946 (promoted from Blackwell, later Production Manager then Area General Manager Wigan).

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers / Production Managers:

  • John Brass No2 Area, later General Manager Wigan Area
  • W Gray, No4 Area Sub-Area Manager 1949-1951
  • Dan J Skidmore (3167), Sub-Area Manager 1951-53, ex Manager at Gedling, later No4 Area General Manager
  • Alf Maddox (2385), Sub-Area Manager 1953-55 (ex-Manager Kirkby Summit)
  • Jack Frith (3831) Sub-Area Manager 1955-1965 (ex-Manager Newstead, to Bentinck reconstruction)
  • Ray Gregory (4354), Production Manager 1965-1983 transferred from No1 Group, (ex-Manager Newstead) d 2011
  • Terry E Wheatley (8348) Production Manager 1983-1988, (ex-General Manager Thoresby, later Deputy Director S Wales, Director Midlands and South Wales)
  • Brian R Turner (9654) Production Manager 1988-1990 (ex-Manager Blidworth, transferred to Yorkshire as Assistant Director)
  • David S Crisp (9601) Assistant Area Director 1990-1992 (ex-Manager Cotgrave), died in post from  a virus, following a diving holiday in the Red Sea)

Managers: for Silver Hill (and also Teversall and Pleasley) and Agent:

  • William Clark (Service cert 985) 1867-1887, appointed Director
  • William Hey, Sinking Manager 1875-1878 then appointed Manager for mine 1878-1886 (for Teversall and Pleasley also) died suddenly 19th June 1896
  • John Henry Morton, Manager 1886-1889 (for Teversall and Pleasley also)
  • JCB Hendy (1123c) Manager 1889-1894 (for Teversall and Pleasley also)
  • James Piggford (1084) Manager 1893-1910 from Sheepbridge Co, (for Teversall and (Pleasley to 1899) also
  • Tom Sherwin (800) Manager for Silver Hill only 1914-1924
  • Thomas William Machin (136) Manager for Silver Hill only 1924-1936 but no Undermanager in post
  • A Scott (2630) Manager 1936-1940 (also for Teversal, then transferred to Pleasley)
  • J Johnston (1243) Manager 1940-1942 (also for Teversal)
  • George G Heathcote (2438) Manager for Silver Hill 1942-1949 (promoted to Agent)
  • Robert A Moncur (1953) (previously Manager Haunchwood, Stockingford 1941-1948, appointed Silverhill Manager 1949-1960
  • Fred B Turton (5713) Manager 1960-1961 (transferred from Shirland, left to HMI South West Division, later Senior District Inspector for Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire)
  • Charlie H Glasby (5672) Manager 1961-1965 (transferred from Cotes Park) died 1990s
  • Colin Wells (6005) ex Bevin boy, Agent-Manager 1965-1976 (transferred from Manager Shirland) died 2012
  • Peter A Chambers (8313) General Manager 1976-1986 (transferred to General Manager Mansfield, later Eastwood HQ then DCME at Nottinghamshire Area HQ Edwinstowe)
  • Brian Allen (9024) Manager 1986-89 (promoted from Deputy Manager), then worked for AMCO, died Apr 2005
  • Ian Clayton (10925) Manager Aug 1989-1993 (promoted from Deputy Manager Renishaw Park), left to run a small power station producing 12.5 megawatts in Norfolk fuelled by chicken residue from a connected chicken farm
  • Steve Wright (9981) for closed colliery.

Deputy Managers

  • Joe A Rodgers (4226) 1960-1961 (promoted from South West Anwick, promoted to Manager Wingfield Manor, later Arkwright)
  • Colin Wells (6005) 1961-1965 (promoted from Undermanager Pleasley, promoted to Manager Shirland)
  • A John Burgess (6153) 1965-1969 (promoted from Annesley, promoted to Temporary Manager Teversal, promoted to Manager Sutton and later General Manager Harworth, ex Bevin boy 1944) died 2012
  • David Oliver (8338) 1969-1970 (promoted from Undermanager Selston, transferred to Ollerton, later Manager Creswell then Gedling) died 2007
  • Terry E Wheatley (8348) 1971-1973 (promoted from Undermanager, transferred to Deputy Manager Welbeck, later Manager Thoresby, Production Manager North  Nottinghamshire, Director South Wales and Midlands)
  • Brian Allen (9024) 1974-1986 (promoted from Rufford, promoted to Manager)
  • Edward (Ted) B Giles (10067) 1986-1989 (promoted from Undermanager Creswell, transferred back to Deputy Manager Creswell) and A Pete Hewes (11245) 1989-1992.

Assistant Managers

  • George M Wilton (9659) 1981-1988
  • George E Bye (9752) 1986 (transferred to Safety dept)
  • A Pete Hewes (11245) 1987-1989 (promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • Brian H Orton (9492) 1989-1990 (promoted from Rufford), promoted to Area Tunnelling Team Engineer, (replacing Herbert (Bert) H Grime) -1994
  • Roger H Smith (11153) 1990-1992 and Sean Burns (11354) (Services) 1992-1993.

Undermanagers for Silver Hill / Silverhill:

  • Josiah Ball (756 service cert) (Underviewer) 1886-1889
  • William Winterbottom (593 service cert) 1889-1894
  • Thomas Machin (2nd) 1894-1917
  • Thomas William Machin (136) promoted to Manager 1924-1936, but no Undermanager in post
  • G Baxter (2834) 1937-1938
  • Jackie P Mehers (1984) 1938-1942 (promoted to Manager Teversal, transferred later to Kirkby)
  • Joe Morley (2nd) 1942-1964
  • John L Collinson (5737) 1957-1959 (promoted to Manager New Hucknall, later Newstead, Production Manager, then NCB Chief Safety Engineer)
  • John R Moulton (6113) 1957-1967 died in service
  • W Robson (5536) 1957-1962
  • Ron Wood (7453) 1964-1967 (transferred from B Winning on closure, transferred to Teversal)
  • J Derek Glasby (8103) 1967-1969
  • Harry Lingard (8786) 1967-1969 (promoted to Deputy Manager Sutton, later Deputy Manager Bevercotes)
  • Terry E Wheatley (8348) 1969-1971 (promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • Mick Hopkinson (9390) 1972-1976 (promoted to Deputy Manager Sutton then Welbeck, later joined HMI, died 2005)
  • George M Wilton (9659) 1976-1981
  • Reg J Fitzpatrick (10961) Mar 1980-Nov 1984 (transferred from Bilsthorpe, promoted to Assistant Manager Creswell, later Deputy Manager Sutton and Rufford and Manager Cotgrave, sacked)
  • Steve J Parkin (11138) 1986-1988 (promoted to Deputy Manager Bilsthorpe, later Manager Welbeck and transferred to Harworth)
  • Mark R Bradbury (11845) 1988 (transferred from Annesley Bentinck
  • A Pete Hewes (11245) 1986-1987 (promoted to Assistant Manager)
  • Les P Wilson  (11470) 1989-1990 (transferred to Blidworth)
  • Paul J Flynn Feb 1991-
  • R Ashley P Britton (11694) 1990-1993 (transferred to Harworth).

Assistant Undermanagers included

  • A (Tony) R Caunt (Surveyor’s Cert and 1st Class Cert 8028) promoted from Pleasley, promoted to Undermanager Newstead 1968, later Manager Bentinck, Group Manager, Chief Mining Engineer South Nottinghamshire and then new Nottinghamshire Area)
  • Albert E Littler (9307) (transferred to Ollerton Feb 1971, later became Manager Bilsthorpe, Thoresby, Mansfield, died 1991).

Surveyors included:

  • Richard George Coke of Ankerbold 1870s on
  • Richard Wardle (917 service cert) Surveyor to Stanton Iron Works Co – 1920, carried out magnetic meridian correlation 1918 at DC shaft, 433 yards (396m) deep
  • Jimmy A Burlinson (300 service) (Surveyor to Stanton Iron Works Co, transferred from Blackwell Colliery Co) 1920-1946, transferred to Sherwood No2 Area HQ Mansfield Woodhouse 1947-1949 then Edwinstowe No3 Area HQ –app 1957. He had very bad sight in his later years and had to be escorted to work by bus by one of the staff members, usually an Apprentice. His main task was using a magnifying glass to pore over old documents that had relevance to existing or proposed workings
  • Frank England (uncertificated) -1920?-1946, (his Assistant, appointed No4 Group Planner 1947-1957)
  • Clarence Skeavington (1347) 1942-1947 (Assistant transferred from Ollerton, promoted to Sub-Area Surveyor)
  • George Davies (2358) - 1952 (promoted to Brookhill)
  • Percy W Hett (2111) 1952-1956 (transferred from Sutton, transferred to Mines Records Officer at Divisional HQ Sherwood Lodge, then Eastwood Hall), Assistant Frank Gearing (uncert) Bevin boy, 1944-1956 (transferred to Planning dept No4 Area HQ -1960, left NCB and later Civil Engineer in Wales for Bala Lake project and then in NE for Tarmac Ltd)
  • A Jim Hanson (2365) 1956-1978 (transferred from New Hucknall, transferred to Teversal)
  • John Nightingale (5383) 1978-1993 (transferred from Sutton, d 2009, aged 64)
  • Graham Parker (6345) Deputy Surveyor signed the abandonment plans 1993.

Some additional workings in the Blackshale seam that had been overlooked were added to the abandonment plan of 1918 by the Surveyor Percy W Hett (2111) on 9/6/1953.

Top