Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Chimneys
1993
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11   12   13   14   15 
 16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   

1993 - Page 28


Markham Closed After 109 Years
- Continued -

Agents:

  • Jos Humble –1887
  • A Winter Barnes Agent 1887-
  • RW Cuthbertson (2266) Agent 1909-1913
  • W Waplington (501) Agent 1918-1920
  • Denis N Turner Agent 1920-1923
  • John Hunter Agent 1923-1929
  • Reg (Rex) Ringham (760) Agent 1930-1939
  • H Kirk (1511) Agent 1940-
  • Len Gross (2351) Agent 1947-

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers / Production Managers:

  • Ben Kendall (1944) Sub-Area Manager 1949-1951
  • AW Baddeley (2543) Sub-Area Manager 1952-1955, Group Manager 1956-

Managers for Markham:

  • Jos Humble and Agent pre 1883-1887, Manager 1887-1894
  • SB Gilroy (76 service cert) 1894-1895 for both, (No1) 1895-1896
  • T Richardson (No2) (821) 1895-1897
  • WH Gregory (No1) (799) 1896-1897 and for both 1897-1904 (transferred to Seymour)
  • John T Greensmith (2292) 1904-1905
  • RW Cuthbertson (2266) 1905-1909 (transferred from Hartington)
  • J Neal (1242) 1909-1912
  • AB Hewitt (2505) 1912-1914
  • F Richardson (2764) 1915-1917
  • WR Wilson (3731) 1917-1920 for both (then No1 and Palterton) 1920-1921
  • TW Allen (1152) (No2) 1920-1921 then for all 1921-1922
  • RG Eaton (13) for all 1922-1923
  • Henry Curry for all 1923-1928
  • H Kirk (1511) for all 1929-1932
  • LW Limb (1792) for all 1933-1936
  • William H Fry (2089) for all May 1937-1939
  • Ben Kendall (1944) for all 1940-1942
  • Len Gross (2351) for all 1942-1946
  • A Belfitt (3052) (No1 Blackshale) 1947-
  • TW Allen (1152)
  • Harry Wright (3911) (No2 Ell) 1947-
  • Roland Weekley (3988) (No4 Deep Hard) 1947-
  • Peter Hallam (4279) 1956-1965 (promoted from Clipstone, transferred to Deputy Area Safety Engineer North Nottinghamshire, later Area Safety Engineer, then Mines Rescue Manager)
  • Richard S Webb (5449) (No1) 1963-1967 (promoted from Astley Green, Lancs, later Safety Engineer HQ)
  • A Russell Dove (4719) (No2) 1963-1967
  • Len Harris (7388) (No4) 1966-1967 (transferred from Manager High Moor, transferred to Manager Markham No2, promoted to Agent Manager Langwith, then General Manager Shirebrook Production Manager 1970, later Director Central Area, then Nottinghamshire Area)
  • H David Saywood (4701) General Manager for combined mine 1967-
  • A (Tony) F Deakin (7903) General Manager 1971-1973 (transferred from Glapwell, promoted to Production Manager, later Chief Mining Engineer, Deputy Director Yorks, Director South Midlands)
  • Jim Rodgers (6128) 1973-1974 General Manager
  • Keith J Otter (8932) 1974-1978 (transferred from Manager Whitwell, promoted to Production Manager, later DCME North Derbyshire 1983)
  • Don Hotchkiss (8632) 1979-1987
  • C Arnold Heeley (7692) 1987-1988
  • Alec Galloway (10934) 1988-1989 (transferred to Manager Daw Mill, later Deputy Director then Director of Mining RJB Mining, then Strategy and Technical Director UK Coal)
  • Clive G Ponder (10932) 1989- (transferred from Bolsover, later transferred to Maltby)
  • Terry S Cordell (10187) -1993
  • Peter MD McCarthy (10076) at closure 1993-1994.

Deputy Managers:

  • William Foster (6008) 1967-
  • C Arnold Heeley (7692) 1967-1970
  • William (Bill) W Bryan (8590) 1971-1976 (later Manager Arkwright)
  • Phil Goodwin (8917) 1976-1979 (transferred from Bolsover, promoted to Manager Whitwell, later Manager Warsop)
  • William (Bill) T Steel (8544) 1973- (later Manager Shirebrook)
  • Dennis Morgan (10753) 1980-
  • Brian Bell (9548) 1979-1982 (transferred from Pleasley, promoted to Manager)
  • Frank A Fletcher (9085) 1982-1983
  • Don Holland (8039) 1983-1985
  • Clive Ponder (10936) Feb 1986-June 1988 (promoted from South Yorkshire Area, promoted to Manager Bolsover)
  • Mick W Ramsey (11190) 1988-
  • Dennis Morgan (10753) (Senior Deputy Manager) – 1989 (promoted to Manager Warsop)
  • R (Bob) P Scott (11353) 1987-1991
  • Eric R Burton (11063) 1991-
  • A Mark Austrums (11430) (Services) 1991-1993.

Assistant Managers:

  • JH Eric Dobb (4407) (No1) 1963-
  • William (Bill) W Bryan (8590) 1969-1970 (promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • Tom J Charlesworth (7857) 1976-
  • Lol Roberts (7395) 1983-1985
  • Ian G Slater (8804) 1985-1987
  • Mark RH Hoare (11126) 1987-.

Technical Support:

  • Don W Heathcote 1991-1993.

Undermanagers for Markham:

  • C Hewitson (No1) pre 1887-1888
  • J Hewitson (No2) pre 1887-1888
  • John Broadhead (No1) 1888-1894 and (No2) 1894-1896 and (No1) 1896-1897, for both 1897-
  • RS Knight (No2) 1888-1894 and (No1) 1894-1896
  • George Revill (No2) 1890-1892
  • J Barber (No2) 1896-1897
  • W Bunting for both 1900-1901
  • J Ottewell for both 1901-1906 and No1 1906-1927
  • John Hancock (No2) 1906-1908
  • AH Cooper (No2) 1909-1922
  • JW Fidler (No2) 1923-1929
  • Charlie W Ringham (2199) (No1) 1928-1929 and Top Hard 1929-1931 (later Group Manager and HQ)
  • L Limb (1792) 1928-1932 (promoted to Manager)
  • Ben Kendall (1944) (No2) 1930-1933 and for all 1933-1935 and for No1, No2, No4 1936-1937
  • A Wilde (No1) 1937-1938 and (No4) 1938-
  • Len Gross (2351) (No2) 1937-1938
  • Bruce Whittington (No4) May 1937-1938 (promoted from Overman Warsop)
  • AW Fitz (No1) 1938-1939
  • Joe J Brealey (1097) (No2) 1938-1939
  • Jack Ridgeway (2nd) (No1) 1940-1952
  • L Hardy (No2) 1940-1942
  • M Eyre (No4) 1940-1942
  • Sam Baker (4201) (No2) 1942-1946
  • A Belfitt (3052) (No4) 1942-1943
  • George Walker (3903) (No4) 1944-1946
  • Roland Weekley (3988) 1946 (promoted to Manager)
  • J Brian Perry (3119) (No4) 1947-1949 (to Manager Warsop)
  • Eric Dobb (4407) (No2) 1947-
  • C Bishop (No4) 1949-
  • Peter I Allsop (5283) (return from scholarship USA, Feb 1953-55 promoted to Manager Grassmoor)
  • Fred Oldfield (4397) (No1) 1953-1957
  • Geoff Buxton (5728) (No4) 1956-1958 (joined HMI)
  • Chris Gifford (5831) (No2) 1956- to HMI
  • JH Eric Dobb (4407) (No2) 1956-
  • Rob L Tighe (4871) (No1) 1957-
  • FV Haywood (2nd) (No4) 1958-
  • L Hardy (1280)
  • M Eyre (2713)
  • Sam Baker (4201)
  • George Walker (3903)
  • Derek W Kirby (5423) (No2) 1963-1965
  • C Arnold Heeley (7692) (No4) 1963-1967
  • F Geoff Hicken (7868) (No2) 1965-
  • Don D Hackett (8170) 1967-
  • Jim McGuigan (5965) 1967-1970
  • John Dawson (9779) 1969-
  • S Wood (2nd) 1971-
  • Rob J Parkin (9900) 1971-
  • Lol Roberts (7395) 1971-
  • Eric Hall (9482) 1976-
  • Ian G Slater (8804) 1976-
  • Phil Goodwin -1979 (promoted to Manager Whitwell)
  • Dennis Morgan (10753) 1976-1980 (promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • Mick J Higgins (10805) 1978- (transferred from Undermanager Sutton Manor, Lancs, previously Assistant to Manager, promoted to Assistant Manager (Planning) Whitwell Mar 1980)
  • Jeff Fletcher (11017) 1978-
  • Ian J Cook (11219) 1983-
  • Reg Lane (11070) 1983-
  • Alan Vincent (9400) (later Manager Ireland then joined HMI)
  • Charlie V Gale (9092) 1983-
  • Peter E Ward (9765) 1983-
  • R (Bob) Seward (11558) 1984-
  • Mark RH Hoare (11126) 1986
  • John A Kelly (11276) 1987-
  • Chris M Kent (11289) 1988-
  • T Richard Ward (11703) 1991-1993.

Assistant Undermanagers included

  • Arthur R Randle (7553) 1960 (promoted from Overman Whitwell, promoted to Undermanager Bramley Vale 1961.

Surveyors included:

  • E W... 1880s-90s
  • JA Verner 1890s-1900s…
  • Joshua Edwin Leek (310) 1920s-1947 (Company Surveyor transferred to Area Planner Bolsover HQ)
  • Fred Brown (1572) 1947-1954 (promoted, transferred to Glapwell)
  • then three separate Surveyors, No1 pit R William Anstey (2172, Oct 1949) 1954-1971 (promoted to Group Surveyor)
  • No2 pit Doug Yates (died in post?)
  • No4 pit Frank Kenny (left to Nottinghamshire County Council)
  • Changed back to one Surveyor for the complex (from 1st September 1967)
  • Michael Bown (2104) 1970- (transferred from Arkwright?)
  • Denis Jones (1843 qual Mar 1947) -1985
  • Brian Crossland (5430) 1986-1992
  • John Bown (6493) 1/5/1992-1994.

Fatal Accidents Markham

  • Isaac Turton (24) fall of coal 12/5/1885
  • Benjamin Clark (17) run over by tubs 21/5/1885
  • William Glossop (29), Alf Smith (36), John Pacey (39) and William Pacey (17) all 4 killed due to an overwind on 3/10/1887
  • John Widdowson (36) fall of roof 24/10/1887
  • James Kirkby (27) fall of roof 10/3/1890
  • Arthur Hinton (13) run over by tubs 17/9/1890
  • Charles Speed (50) crushed by wagon on the surface 30/5/1891
  • John Knowles (39) fall of roof 10/11/1891
  • Patrick Quinn (32) fall of side 4/10/1895, died 5/10/1895
  • Henry Rodgers (52) fall of roof 5/5/1897
  • Herbert Mosely (25) fell down a staple shaft 27/4/1898
  • Arthur Foulks (14) run over by tubs 4/8/1898
  • George Ernest Brooks (38) fall of roof 20/2/1899
  • Walter Wallace (13) fall in a roadway 12/6/1899
  • Arthur Hunter (17) run over by tubs 17/8/1899
  • James Bush (36) fall of roof 4/9/1901
  • William Burrows (30) fall in a roadway 1/3/1904
  • Walter Beresford (14) run over by tubs 18/5/1905
  • John Eyre (39) fall of coal 26/3/1906
  • James Jewitt (60) fall of roof 6/12/1907, died 9/12/1907
  • John Samuel Tipler (16) run over by tubs 11/12/1908
  • Joseph Fulwood (39) fall of roof 9/2/1909
  • Samuel Perry (43) fall of roof 17/2/1909
  • Thomas Stevenson (55) fall of roof 26/3/1909, died 3/4/1909
  • Frederick W Shepherd (23) fall of roof 5/4/1909
  • Fenton Fletcher (17) fall of coal1/9/1909
  • ? Fletcher (18) ? 9/9/1909
  • Wilfred Sheldon (22) run over by tubs 25/11/1910
  • Anthony Tomlinson (15) crushed by tubs 2/12/1911
  • Oliver Glossop (16) run over by wagon on the surface 10/2/1912
  • Alfred Whitehead (27) fall of roof 26/8/1912, died 5/9/1912
  • William H Shemwell (30) Fall of roof? -/-/1916
  • William Bottoms (63) run over by tubs 27/5/1916, died 30/5/1916
  • Alfred Atkins (40) fall of roof 28/4/1917
  • William Henry Sparrow (26) caught in a coal cutter 12/1/1918
  • Peter Carley (17) run over by wagons on the surface 22/2/1922
  • Sidney Rhodes (32) fall in a roadway 28/12/1923
  • William Rounds (60) kicked by a pony 9/3/1924, died 19/3/1924
  • Harold Jeavons (22) run over by tubs 23/10/1924
  • Walter Reddish (31) fall of roof 30/12/1924, died 5/1/1925
  • John Samuel Butler (34) fall of roof 24/7/1925
  • George Hodgson (17) crushed by tubs 23/12/1926
  • Walter Stevenson (21) crushed by cage 12/5/1927
  • Alfred Perrins (35) fall of roof 14/1/1928, died 14/1/1928
  • Richard Henry Hill (63) run over by tubs 9/5/1928
  • George Herbert Mallard (33) fall of roof 4/12/1928
  • Ben Tuxford (46) caught in machinery on the surface 7/6/1929
  • Albert Wright (48) crushed by tubs 20/11/1929
  • George Dixon (38) fall of roof 25/1/1930
  • Walter Goacher (35) fall of roof 14/9/1930, died 7/10/1930
  • Joseph Lavender (54) run over by tubs 6/11/1930
  • George Beddenham (53) crushed by tubs 27/11/1930
  • John William Bath (29) fall of roof 6/12/1930
  • Herbert Mellors (63) fall of roof 21/7/1931
  • William Thomas Prince (40) injured his hand 24/9/1931, died from toxaemia 4/10/1931
  • Joseph Jones (37) fall of roof 31/1/1932
  • Robert Herbert Johnson (52) fall of roof 9/4/1932
  • William Henry Sowerby (37) fall of roof 27/6/1932
  • George Barnett (47) fall of roof 5/7/1932
  • Herbert Elliott Frith (50) fall of roof 4/7/1932, died 14/8/1932
  • Thomas Fahey (29) fall of roof 30/11/1932
  • George Cottingham (45) fall of roof 7/7/1933
  • William Robinson (37) fall of roof 17/7/1933
  • Harold Morpus (28) fall of roof 14/8/1933
  • Thomas Cooper (48) fall of roof 30/10/1933
  • George Asher (49) fall of roof 7/11/1933
  • John Thomas Turner (60) crushed by wagons on the surface 19/10/1934
  • David Yanold (42) fall of roof 15/3/1935
  • John Hedley Everdine (35) crushed by tubs 28/7/1935
  • William Henry Chambers (47) fall of roof 20/7/1935, died 13/10/1935
  • Jerimiah Clayton (33) fall of roof 21/1/1936, died 22/1/1936
  • John Crehan (54) fall of roof 20/9/1936, died 29/10/1936
  • All the following 9 men were killed in a firedamp explosion on 21/2/1937...
    • Wilfred Edmund Slater (30)
    • Edmund Smith (29)
    • Joseph Furness (28)
    • William Henry Cauldwell (49)
    • Lionel Cadywould (21)
    • Fred Roddy (28)
    • Charles Morton (28)
    • Edward Baggaley (34)
    • Ralph Marsden (44) who died the following day 22/2/1937
  • John Higginson (61) crushed by the cage 22/6/1937
  • The following 79 men were killed in a coal dust explosion on 10/5/1938...
    • Alfred Lamb (26)
    • Mathew Williams (36)
    • Arthur Henson (45)
    • Herbert Wale (40)
    • Frank Smith (26)
    • Felix Linathan (48)
    • Leonard Atkin (53)
    • Herbert Brough (63)
    • Henry George Jackson (43)
    • Ben Wallace (29)
    • Sam Bray (20)
    • Mark Richards (26)
    • Robert Gregson (36)
    • David Bann (54)
    • Alfred Garland (52)
    • Cyril Buckley (40)
    • George Whiteley (36)
    • Arthur May (59)
    • Albert Bell (37)
    • William Pickering (34)
    • John Thomas Brown (26)
    • Ernest Albert Rogers (19)
    • James Walter Frost (47)
    • Arthur Roper (61)
    • William E Whelpton (32)
    • Robert Sims (57)
    • Thomas Jones (49)
    • Leonard Keller (26)
    • James Allen (25)
    • William W Watson (58)
    • Stanley Lodge (40)
    • George Davidson (51)
    • Arthur Carter (40)
    • Joseph Lilley (30)
    • Colin Gee Pemberton (30)
    • Sam L Kerry (28)
    • Enoch Jones (21)
    • Joseph Hibbard (51)
    • Herbert Hargreaves Senior (48)
    • Herbert Hargreaves junior (27)
    • Harry Lavender (39)
    • Henry Hudson (26)
    • Edward George Pether (30)
    • Clarence Silcock (42)
    • Arthur Bray (34)
    • Fred Taylor (53)
    • Redvers B Whitehead (37)
    • Denton Whelpdale (39)
    • Joe Hardy (61)
    • John William Hadley (32)
    • John McConnon (32)
    • Fred Monks (60)
    • John William Common (33)
    • Rowe Kirk (49)
    • William John Granger (49)
    • Frank Jones (33)
    • Clarence Hill (29)
    • Henry Albert (46)
    • John Henry Bradford (46)
    • George Cowley (38)
    • John W Lievesley (38)
    • Samuel Edward Salt (41)
    • Leslie Hargeaves (23)
    • Walter Bluer (41)
    • Robert Henry Grainer (21)
    • Harry Taylor (32)
    • Bernard Gregory (34)
    • James Stanley Rowland (34)
    • Arthur Brown (18)
    • Ambrose Grainer (41)
    • Lawrence Jacklin (28)
    • Joseph Greary (55)
    • Charles Brown (27)
    • Cyril Clarence Palmer (39)
    • William Sherwin (64)
    • Wilfred Haywood (36)
    • Alfred Furness (39)
    • Thomas George Yates (38)
    • Robert Henry Wood (22)
  • Alfred Simpson (33) crushed by tubs 5/8/1938
  • Henry Reddish (40) fall of roof 11/9/1938, died 13/11/1938
  • Henry Sidwell (40) fall of roof 6/10/1937, died from toxaemia 16/11/1938
  • Ben Goodall (48) fall of roof 24/1/1939
  • Ernest hill (25) crushed by tubs 2/10/1939, died 5/10/1939
  • William Henry Farndon (43) fall of roof 20/10/1939
  • Charles Wing (37) fall of roof 31/8/1939, died 18/11/1939
  • William Beardsley (63) crushed by cage 1/4/1940
  • Arthur Johnson (57) fall of roof 23/9/1940
  • Sam Barthorpe (40) fall of roof 30/9/1940
  • Claud Sherman (24) crushed by tubs 20/2/1941
  • William G Button (24) crushed by tubs 28/6/1941
  • Cyril Webb (14) crushed by tubs 29/9/1941
  • Henry Hutton (?) fall of roof 16/10/1941
  • Douglas Allen (22) caught in a conveyor 26/7/1942
  • George Mills (64) fall of roof 5/10/1942
  • William Cole (?) crushed by tubs 22/6/1943
  • Albert King (40) fall of roof 3/12/1943
  • Francis Savory (38) fall of roof 12/11/1944
  • Henry Sallis (21) run over by tubs 11/12/1944
  • William Edward Unwin (49) run over by tubs 8/9/1945
  • Wilfred Pollending (40) fell over a rail 5/2/1956, died 15/2/1946
  • Wilfred Wilmot (49) fall of roof 21/2/1946
  • The following 5 were killed when a manrider haulage rope broke on 18/6/1946
    • Alfred Carter (47)
    • Ebenezer Whitworth (36)
    • Arthur Barley (41)
    • Walter William Gettings (40)
    • Frederick G Powers (36)
    • John William Usher (49) died 2 days later on 20/6/1946
  • Sidney St John S Smith (46) fall of roof 3/3/1949
  • Arthur Williamson (39) fall of roof 11/5/1949
  • Eilliam Clifford (59) crushed by a hoist on the surface 17/10/1949
  • John Stevens (62) fall of roof -/3/1932, died 21/5/1950
  • Fred Thompson (55) fall of roof 14/2/1951
  • William Presley (44) fall of roof 3/3/1951
  • Frank Coupe (22) crushed by a crane on the surface 4/11/1952
  • Eric Thompson Passey (20) fall of roof 1/5/1953
  • John Leslie Bailey (16) manriding accident 22/9/1953
  • John Rason (46) fall of roof 9/6/1954, died 10/7/1954
  • Patrick Powell Appletree (69) head injury 21/3/1955, died 22/3/1955
  • Ernest Vickers (24) fall of roof 24/5/1955
  • Reg Birchall (31) fall of roof 17/3/1956
  • Arthur Yeardley (47) injured his leg 26/2/1957, died 10/3/1957
  • James Edmund Glover (45) fall of coal 14/6/1957
  • Thomas George Davies (52) fall of roof 9/10/1957
  • Albert Hickman (63) fell from a gantry on the surface 3/9/1958
  • Harold Daffin (56) fall of roof 20/5/1960
  • Ernest Beresford Rogers (49) fell down the shaft 8/6/1961
  • Reginald Rogers (63) crushed by tubs -/5/1962, died -/6/1962
  • Ernest Hooley (60) injured his foot 16/2/1962, died 19/6/1962
  • Raymond Brown (53) caught in machinery 18/4/1963
  • Arthur Lyndon Goodwin (74) crushed by tubs 1947, 26/6/1963
  • Dennis Wood (29) caught in a coal cutter 29/8/1964
  • Thomas Madden (73) fall of roof 1941, died 22/9/1966
  • Stephen Bates (22) electrocuted on the surface 10/5/1969
  • William Henry Neep (57) caught in machinery on the surface 4/4/1971
  • Arthur Neale (54) spinal injury 1947, died -/6/1973
  • Overwind Disaster 30th July, 1973 - - - Those Who Died
Charles Hubert Palmer (41) of the Area development team, fall of roof 8/2/1974.

 

Next Page 29