Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Bk5
Chimneys
1985

1985 Pages   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11  

1985 - Page 5


Moorgreen Closed After 120 Years
(Continued)


Agents

  • Robert Harrison Agent -1887
  • Edward Linley Agent 1887-
  • JW Fryar Agent -1913
  • CW Phillips Agent 1916-1919
  • John Robert Harrison Agent 1919-1946
  • Jack H Pedley (2182) Agent 1947-1951
  • Sam S Thornhill (3123) Agent 1952-

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers / Production Managers

  • Jack Hanman (3115) Sub-Area Manager 1950-1952
  • Tommy Wright (3048) 1952-1956
  • Jim H Stone (4524) Group Manager 1956-1958

Managers for Moorgreen (Moor Green)

  • William Weston Manager pre 1883-1887
  • Joseph Bircumshaw 1887-1896
  • Alfred Chambers 1896-97
  • John Robert Harrison 1897-1919 to Agent
  • Len C Hodges (3275) Agent 1913-1916
  • CF Hoyle Manager (No 24 cert) 1919-1921
  • John Lea (910) 1921-1924
  • Charles Potts (93) 1924-1942
  • Jack Hanman (3115) 1943-1948 for High Park also and 1950-1952 (later Group Manager)
  • Tommy Wright (3048) 1949 (transferred from Shipley Drift, promoted to Sub-Area Manager 1952-, later Area General Manager)
  • Moorgreen: William E Bridgett (3816) 1952-1955 (transferred from High Park)
  • Charlie W Dickens (4208) 1955-1957 (transferred from Selston)
  • Bas G Wright (5160) 1957- and Derek M Brooks (5468) transferred from Pye Hill), joint Managers 1957-1960
  • David M Parkes (5431) Agent Manager 1960-1965 (transferred from Woodside, previously at Coppice)
  • Arthur Dennis (4207) Group Manager 1963-1966
  • Maurice Godfrey (5994) Agent Manager 1965-1972 (transferred from Pye Hill)
  • David A Weir (6148) General Manager 1972-1983 (transferred from Babbington)
  • W Vic Brown (9249) Manager 1983-1985 (transferred from Manager Annesley, previously Manager New Hucknall, Deputy Manager Babbington, Deputy Manager Pye Hill, Undermanager Ollerton, Undermanager Sherwood, workman, Deputy and Senior Overman Rufford) d 2012.

Deputy Managers

  • Jim S Dodd (5803) 1963-1965
  • John G Town (7579) 1965-1967 (promoted from Coppice, promoted to Manager Denby Drury Lowe, Renishaw Park, North Derbyshire, later Bolsover, Shirebrook, Production Manager and Chief Mining Engineer North Derbyshire)
  • Thomas Barry Rowlands (6013) (Previously Under Manager at Bickershaw, Leigh, Lancashire from 1961
  • Len A Peach (6237) 1968-1970 (ex Manager Langton, transferred on closure as 2nd Deputy Manager, transferred to Manager Pye Hill)
  • Trevor T Allbrighton (3897) 1969 - (later Manager Cossall and New Hucknall)
  • Ken G Edwards (6826) 1973-1982
  • Terry T Pennick (10744) 1983-1984
  • J Alistair Drysdale (7637) 1984-1985.

Assistant Managers

  • Robert (Bob) Haworth (5068) 1956-1957 (transferred from Woodside, promoted to Manager Shirland, later Manager Langton and General Manager Bentinck, then transferred to Area Safety Engineer, South Nottinghamshire).

Undermanagers

  • John Varley pre 1887-1917
  • G Dixon (2nd ) 1911-1913
  • J Lea (2nd) 1916-1921
  • T Bonser (2nd) 1917-1922
  • TB Brown (2nd) 1921-1926
  • JS Towle (2nd) 1922-1934
  • S Smith (2nd) 1934-1937
  • George W Hatton (2nd) 1937-1944
  • S Akers (2nd) 1945-1946
  • Charlie W Dickens (4208) 1947- (transferred from Cossall, promoted to Manager Selston)
  • G Hatton (2nd) 1949-1951
  • WW Bennett (2nd) 1952-
  • John D Concannon (3318) 1952-
  • S Akers 1956-
  • Gerald Hartley (5838) 1956-1958 (promoted to Selston, later Manager)
  • Derek M Brooks (5468) 1956- (promoted to Manager)
  • G Webster (promoted from Asst Undermanager) 1957-?
  • S Wyld (2nd) 1958-
  • Jack A Taylor (6263) 1963-
  • Mick Widdas (2nd / 1st ) 1966-1967 (promoted to Pye Hill)
  • Ken G Edwards (6826) 1968-1973
  • U William Hallam (6083) 1968-1970
  • Lol Harcombe (2nd) 1968-1970 (transferred from Kirkby)
  • AD Milden (2nd) 1973-1977
  • E Smith (2nd) 1973-1981
  • Tim N Burke (10738) 1978-1982 (promoted to Deputy Manager Linby, later Deputy Manager and Manager Ollerton)
  • A Pinkney (2nd) 1983-1985. Assistant Undermanagers included G Webster 1957- .

Surveyors Included

  • George CH Whitelock (910)
  • William (Bill) E Martin (1523) (Sub-Area Surveyor, later Chief Surveyor)
  • George W Clarke (1336) (qual Sep 1940) (transferred from Blackwell A Winning) 1949-1978
  • John Beardsley (3329) (promoted from Bentinck) -1985.

Fatalities Moorgreen (Moor Green)

  • Elijah Bradley (48) sinker, fall of stone in shaft 27/3/1868
  • Anthony Wilson (27) 24/3/1871
  • Nathaniel Bower (45) shotfiring accident 27/1/1874
  • George Amedro (19) fall of coal 13/1/1875
  • Edward Morley (33), Abel Martin (15) and William Lindsey(19) killed in roof fall, 26/6/1876
  • Walter Gubbins (22) fall of coal 27/7/1876
  • William Pilkington (51) fall of roof 1/10/1879
  • Job Millership (21) fall of coal 19/12/1879
  • Joseph Mellors (37) fall of roof 9/10/1884
  • Joseph Ball (25) 20/6/1886
  • Joseph Barnes (26) hit by coal falling down the shaft 21/6/1886
  • Lewis Calladine (69) crushed by tubs 17/2/1890, died 21/2/1890
  • Thomas Lowe (56) injured his elbow 5/5/1891, died from erysipelas 13/5/1891
  • Albert Enderby (21) run over by wagons on the surface 6/7/1891
  • Joseph Clifton (14) crushed by tubs 1/3/1895
  • Albert Scott (19) run over by tubs 6/5/1895
  • Enos Fretwell (41) fall of roof 23/5/1896
  • William Fawcett (20) fall of roof 21/8/1900, died 25/8/1900
  • Michael Gallagher (67) crushed by wagons on the surface 15/2/1901
  • Henry Henson (32) pulled into winding wheel by new winding rope 2/3/1904
  • William Henry Bonnington (16) crushed by tubs 21/5/1907, died from septicaemia 18/7/1907
  • William Harry Thompson (25) electrocuted on the surface 24/12/1908
  • Ernest William Archibald (33) fell from a locomotive on the surface 5/2/1910
  • Edwin Spoulton (31) and Edward Gladstone Clarke (32) electrocuted by a coal cutter 15/8/1913
  • Edward Smith (39) run over by tubs 21/5/1915
  • Sam Rowley (62) fall of roof 23/1/1917
  • Albert Cherry (25) fall of roof 18/8/1915, died 4/3/1917
  • Arthur Grainger (50) 20/2/1917
  • Ernest or Horace Beresford (17) run over by tubs 22/5/1917
  • Arthur Mottram (32) caught in a coal cutter 6/1/1922
  • George F Mills (61) injured his hand on the surface 24/12/1921, died from septicaemia 5/3/1922
  • Thomas Hollingsworth (33) fall of roof 13/11/1922
  • Arthur Granger (50) electrocuted by a coal cutter 10/2/1923
  • Harold Greensmith (14) fall in a roadway 21/9/1923
  • Arthur Hill (22) fall of coal 31/7/1924
  • James William Dobbs (37) fall of roof 1/7/1924, died 24/8/1924
  • Chas William Hemsley (38) fell over onto a rail 10/11/1924, died 12/12/1924
  • Sam Martin (37) fall of roof 22/11/1923, died 11/1/1925
  • William Knighton (19) fall of coal 22/4/1925
  • Edward E Whitehouse (14) run over by tubs 30/4/1925
  • Reuben Rockley Hemsley (14) fall of roof 22/4/1926, died 23/4/1926
  • Michael Milligan (39) crushed by wagons on surface 3/10/1929
  • George William Robinson (54) fall of roof 4/11/1930
  • Thomas Bilbie (66) and Thomas Bradley (49) crushed in a manrider derailment 6/11/1930
  • John Francis (35) run over by wagons on the surface 9/11/1931
  • George Powney Richards (26) injured his hand 20/1/1932, died from septicaemia 23/2/1932
  • William Yates (46) fall of roof 3/5/1932
  • Herbert Harwood (49) fall of roof 18/1/1933
  • William Meakin (51) fall of roof 19/3/1933
  • John Thomas Parnham (46) run over by tubs 25/5/1939
  • John Hopkins (48) run over by a loco on the surface 6/1/1940
  • Sidney John Wilcockson (35) run over by a loco on the surface 10/9/1940, died 11/9/1940
  • Cyril Cook (44) fall of roof 8/5/1941
  • Ernest Ball (54) crushed by tubs 27/6/1941
  • Albert Clay (15) crushed by the cage 5/2/1943
  • William Benjamin Rooth (50) caught in a conveyor 14/10/1943
  • William Anthony (48) fall in a roadway 20/10/1943
  • Albert Lowe (55) crushed by tubs 5/4/1946
  • James Henry Graney (52) caught in machinery 12/8/1946, died 23/8/1946
  • Albert Padley (50) crushed by tubs 18/3/1946, died 23/8/1946
  • Arthur Rowley (56) crushed by tubs 16/4/1950
  • Ernest Smithurst (30) fall of roof 12/8/1952
  • Frank Bentley (39) run over by wagons on the surface 27/12/1952
  • Mark Louis Russell (58) hit by a concrete ring strut 3/3/1957
  • Raymond Teagle (30) fall of roof 25/3/1959
  • Harry Rowland (Charra) Heart Attack 29/1/1960 C-Rowland
  • Boleslaw Anthony J Paszek (36) fall of roof 14/4/1961
  • Thomas Raymond McDaid (31) crushed by a powered support 20/8/1965
  • Allen Draper (48) caught in an armoured face conveyor 30/1/1967
  • Thomas Sloman (63) hit by machinery in surface workshop 8/5/1967
  • Fred O’Dowd (61) hit by machinery in surface workshop between Jan-Mar 1978.


A serious non fatal accident occurred on 22/12/1893 when Alf Bircumshaw (39) a miner had one of his feet badly crushed and it appeared that there was a need to amputate it. However he recovered from his wounds without the need to amputate because he was transported promptly to Nottingham General Hospital by an ambulance provided by the company of Barber Walker who owned the colliery.

Moorgreen was the last of the Eastwood pits to be closed. At one time there were around 25 pits working within 3 miles of the town centre. The site would eventually become part industrial and part nature reserve called Colliers’ Wood.

Some named collieries in the area were: Auckland New, Bailey Grove, Beauvale, Beggarlee Foundation, Bully Rag Newthorpe, Cotmanhay, Digby and Giltbrook; Eastwood High Headstock, Eastwood Kilburn, Greasley, Greasley Old Foundation, Limes, Greendale Brandy, Hill Top Fullards (Throttle Hapenny), Hill Top Newthorpe, Jobs, Lodge, Lodge (Billy Halls), Longacre, Nethergreen, New London, Norths, Plumptre, Springfield.

Many very ancient pits are known and located: Broad Close, Coach Pingle, Common Piece, Coneygreys, Cunningreys, Denniss Pasture, Foal House Close, Far Common Piece, Fox Sic, Hectors Close, Lamb Close, Little Rye Close, Long Close, Lower Butterley, Mill Close, Mill Meadows, Nether Bastard, Nether Denniss Pasture, Nether Green Close, Nether Mill Close, Nether Pasture, Nether Platts, Parsons Two Acre, Severn’s, Upper Platts.
There were also some shallow diggings during the 1926 strike.


Some More Information

 

Page 6