Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar

Book 7 The 21st Century


Chimneys
2010

  2010 Pages 

2010 - Page 5


Welbeck Closed After 95 Years

- Continued -


Robert Bradley, Welbeck

Undermanagers for Welbeck:

  • John T Riley (2nd) 1915-1930
  • Chris Bollans (2nd) 1930-1956 (promoted to Assistant Manager)
  • Jim Hewitson (5278) (a Bevin Boy posted to Newtown Colliery, Manchester 1944 where he studied for his Managers certificate and was appointed Undermanager Welbeck 1953, promoted to Deputy Manager Rufford 1959, then Manager, transferred to Safety Engineer North Nottinghamshire 1969, later to Area Industrial Relations dept South Nottinghamshire 1973)
  • Wilf Barrett (5393) 1958-1959 (transferred from South Midlands, promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • Bernard A Charles (4923) 1958-1969 (promoted from Ollerton, promoted to Deputy Manager, demoted back to Undermanager 1970-1976, transferred to Safety dept at HQ)
  • John MR Wann (4708) 1960-1962 (previously Undermanager Washington Glebe, (North East), promoted to Deputy Manager Bentinck, later Area Safety Engineer No4 Area, then Tunnelling Engineer Yorkshire)
  • Lance C Faulkner (7386) 1962-1966 left to Manager of Quarry in Derbyshire
  • W Eddie Bumstead (8026) 1965-1967 (transferred to Rufford)
  • Alder Scott (9338) 1968-1976 (promoted to Assistant Manager Creswell)
  • Les Senior (?) 1976-1979
  • NT Harts 1979-1982 died in post
  • Robert (Bob) W Robson (10955) 1980-1982 (transferred to Bilsthorpe)
  • Gordon C Harris (11100) 1982-1986 (promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • David C Bishop (10774) 1983-1993
  • Roger H Smith (11153) 1986-1989 (promoted to Deputy Manager)
  • John P Blackwell (11...) 1988-1992 (promoted to Assistant Manager Harworth)
  • Nick J Harrison (12160) 1992-1994
  • Frank C Kimberley (11...) 1994-
  • UK Coal 1st May 2001: Dave McMahon (11...) 2002- (transferred from Riccall, Undermanager title changed to Production Manager 2004)
  • Brian Nicholls (11...) (transferred from Yorkshire, promoted to Senior Undermanager, change of title).

Development Undermanager:

  • Steve Davies 2005-

Salvage Undermanager:

  • Nigel Colley.

Junior Undermanagers / Assistant Undermanagers included

  • EE (Teddy) Bishop (5396) 1953, promoted to Undermanager Ollerton 1956
  • Alec Galloway (10934) 1978, promoted from a Deputy at Blidworth, promoted to Undermanager Bolsover 1980, later Deputy Manager Ireland 1983-1986, Manager Ireland)
  • Paul Bingley.

Roof-bolting Specialist / Engineer:

  • AC Lewis
  • Walt Manson
  • Mick Raby.

Safety Engineers:

  • Denis Roebuck (promoted to Area HQ, eventually became Area Chief Safety Engineer)
  • Ron Greatrex (transferred from Sherwood)

Surveyors included: Company Surveyor 1912-

  • Robert (Bob) Bailey (1109) (promoted from New Hucknall, promoted to Mining Records Officer) -1950
  • John Herbert (2) (served in RAF during the War, promoted from Bolsover office, transferred to Planning Department No3 Area) 1950-1954 died 2008
  • Norman Preater (3) (promoted from Harworth) 1954-Jan 1988, died Nov 1999
  • John Walls (Deputy, acting Surveyor) Feb-Mar 1988 promoted to Harworth)
  • Graham H Walters (5481) (transferred from Linby at closure) Mar 1988-1994
  • John J Hind (6641) (1989 start, promoted from Deputy) 1994-Aug 2008 (promoted to Chief Surveyor for UK Coal Ltd)
  • Gary Quibell (6...) Aug 2008-2011 (promoted from Assistant, left industry).

Deputy Surveyor and Planner

  • Gary Quibell transferred from Mansfield on closure Mar 1988- Nov 1994, then Assistant Surveyor / Planner to 1997, Assistant Surveyor 1997-2008 (change of title) onwards, (promoted to Surveyor Aug 2008-2011)
  • Assistant Darren Moody (left to Coal Authority 1997).

Nurses: Sincluded

  • ... Noon
  • Joan Derney.

Fatal Accidents

  • Fred John Crane (39) sinker, injured by wagons 28/5/1913 died 29/5/1913
  • George Withers (30) fell off platform down the shaft sinker, 16/12/1913
  • John Soar (17) sinker, fell from headstocks 2/1/1915
  • William Lawson (39) sinker, fell partway down the shaft 25/3/1915
  • George Henry Dunstan (14) caught in machinery 4/4/1918
  • Ernest Moore (17) run over by tubs 7/6/1920, died 9/6/1920
  • Robert Henry Walker (21) run over by wagons on the surface 27/6/1920
  • Alfred Roberts (48) fall of coal 6/8/1020, died 17/8/1920
  • John Green (30) fall of coal 23/8/1920, died 23/11/1920
  • Thomas George Middleton (45) head injury 29/7/1921, died from septicaemia 14/9/1921
  • Herbert Clarke (47) crushed foot 13/2/1922, died from septicaemia 20/2/1922
  • Reg Nixey (43) injured by a hammer 9/12/1922, died from septicaemia 6/1/1923
  • Elijah Silcock (43) fall of roof 4/7/1923
  • Jos Smith (56) run over by tubs 11/1/1924, died 20/1/1924
  • George Seal (23) fall of roof 15/2/1924
  • Richard Henry Straw (52) fall of roof 15/2/1924, died 19/2/1924
  • Bernard Annable (27) fall of coal 5/2/1925
  • Dunnell Bennett (50) fall of roof 30/4/1925
  • Walter Leslie Smith (23) crushed by the cage 12/6/1925
  • George Henry Barker (47) crushed by tubs 15/12/1925
  • Walter Place (39) fall of roof 14/4/1927
  • Albert Banbury (18) run over by tubs 15/8/1927
  • Leonard George Tatler (21) crushed by tubs 10/1/1928
  • Matthew Roberts (65) fall of roof 20/9/1928
  • William Wilcockson (40) fall of roof 18/12/1928
  • Walter Brown (43) run over by wagons on the surface 15/7/1929
  • Edward Lloyd Hughes (29) 12/9/1929
  • Fred Henry Murcott (52) leg injury 24/4/1930, died 18/5/1930
  • George Kitts (44) fall of roof 9/7/1931
  • Fred Munks (35) fall of coal 3/11/1931
  • Walter Taylor (51) hit by broken haulage rope 25/1/1932, died 26/2/2932
  • Henry Miller (36) fall of coal 16/9/1932
  • Harry Edgar Pegg (48) crushed by cage and fell down shaft 24/9/1932
  • Joseph Hough (59) caught by a haulage rope 27/2/1933, died 18/7/1933
  • William Hermond Ward (32) an air pressure hose burst 5/8/1933
  • Charles William Vickers (56) fall of roof 4/11/1933
  • Robert RB Fairbrother (33) fall of roof 15/4/1934
  • George Edward Dove (34) fall of roof 12/9/1934
  • Daniel Watson (56) fall of roof in 1926, died from pneumonia 18/12/1934
  • Richard Giles (47) fall of coal 20/6/1935
  • Benjamin Coupe (70) crushed by tubs 22/1/1936, died 24/1/1936
  • William Wingate Best (20) fractured skull when a glancing blow from a fall on 69s face split his safety helmet, 5/5/1937
  • Robert William D Croft (?) fall of coal 17/9/1937, died 18/9/1937
  • Gilbert Kern (49) crushed by tubs on the surface 1/11/1937
  • Gerald Wardle (14) run over by tubs 1/3/1940
  • William Truswell (45) fall of roof 5/10/1940
  • Leslie Vardy (26) 24/11/1940
  • William Hough (34) fall of roof 4/7/1941, died 6/7/1941
  • William Hollett? (34) 6/7/1941
  • Arthur Fawcett (26) fell from a pylon on the surface 21/12/1941
  • Stanley John Edwards (36) burnt with boiler blow down 30/9/1942
  • Edgar Brown (33) crushed by tubs -/10/1942
  • George Arthur Glason (39) 16/11/1943
  • William Henry Peace (56) fall of roof 11/2/1944, died 14/3/1944
  • Alfred Haney (19) run over by tubs 26/3/1945
  • Charles Wallace (..?) 5/4/1945
  • William Edward Hibbert (32) fall of roof 6/3/1946
  • Sam Rose (50) and Bertie Grainger (48) fall of roof 14/6/1946
  • John Spencer (50) fall of roof 18/10/1944, died 23/6/1946
  • Fred Arthur Holder (68) run over by loco 7/10/1946
  • John Taylor (26) 30/5/1947
  • George William Roe (65) fall of roof 18/6/1947
  • George Williamson (29) fall of roof 11/10/1947
  • George Stevens (47) air hose burst 10/6/1948
  • George Edward Bradshaw (63) crushed by the cage 20/10/1948
  • Sam Brotherhood (48) fall of roof 8/12/1948
  • Richard Burns (47) fall of roof 26/5/1949
  • Herbert Banbury (44) fall of roof 24/5/1950
  • Charles Shore (54) fall of roof 1/8/1950
  • George Hardwick (44) fall of roof 15/8/1950, died 18/8/1950
  • John William Green (57) fall of roof 18/8/1950 Fatality J-Wm-Green
  • Alfred Henshaw (64) accident fall of coal 1934, died from heart condition 16/1/1951
  • Jack Wright (26) he was in a lorry crushed by a loco on the surface 5/1/1953
  • Herbert Bradley (67) fall of roof 8/3/1954
  • John Joseph Spencer (59) fell against a tub underground on 27/5/1955 and died on 28/5/1955 from his injuries
  • Branco Delic (41) fall of roof 14/11/1955
  • John Thomas Bletcher (59) caught in machinery 8/12/1955, died on Christmas Day 1955 Fatality
  • William Harold Jones (42) caught in a coal cutter 13/1/1955
  • Kenneth George Hough (18) fall of roof 24/7/1957
  • Peter William Nelson (43) staked to the face by a bar 5/2/1960
  • Cyril Tennyson Painter (40) run over by a manrider 1/4/1960
  • Andrew Redfern (32) ? -/12/1963
  • Thomas James Stubbs (62) crushed by tubs on the surface 22/6/1960
  • David Price (53) a haulage worker was killed on the same day, 19th July 1968, that Prince Charles made an underground visit to the mine. Price was part of a team moving tubs out of a gate when one overturned and trapped him with fatal results. Fatality
  • Michael Gibbons (41) fall of roof 16/7/1980
  • Jim Smyth (46) fitter, injured on surface when a shearer drum he was doing maintenance on fell on him 10/12/1975 and he died of his injuries later
  • Paul Milner (44) whilst lowering a hydraulic chock on an abandoned face in readiness to transport to a new district the roof caved in and trapped him on 3/11/2007. Although released by fellow workers and members from the Mansfield Woodhouse Rescue Station some time later after the roof had been made safe he died in hospital of his injuries.

Andrew Redfern (32) died underground of natural causes in December 1963.
NT Harts (Undermanager) 1982. It would appear that he died suddenly at home and not at work.
Serious reportable accidents in 2004 included: 3 major accidents when stepping off authorised approved manriding conveyors one man breaking a leg, another breaking a rib and the third one a broken hand.
Dangerous occurrences included: Several heatings over the years
Bobo Loco derailment at the bottom of the Parkgate Return drift 23/1/2000.