Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Chimneys
1965
1967
1969

  1967    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9 

1967 - Page 5


Bestwood Colliery (Nottinghamshire) Closed After 95 Years
And Merged With Linby

Seams worked were

  • Top Hard 5’ 6” (1.67m) 1878-1891, 1893-1922, 1922-1948
  • High Main 4’ 3½” (1.3m) at 208 yards (190m) deep, trial heads abandoned 13th Feb 1913 and 1919–Jan 1967
  • High Hazles 1962-1967
  • Main Bright 1915 - 23rd Nov 1918, 1928 -1937, 1956 -1967.

Originally Calverton No1 shaft was sunk as a satellite shaft for the Top Hard workings. A surface drift called the Lancaster drift after J Lancaster the first Director was driven in 1950 and operational by 1951. 1946: High Main 589,605 tons and Top Hard 155,072 tons, total 744,677 tons.

Tonnage and Manpower NCB: No6 Area EMD

  • 1947: 826,022 tons, High Main, Top Hard 2,208 men
  • 1948: HM and Top Hard finished July 825,853 tons, 2,294 men
  • 1949: High Main 848,401 tons, 2,198 men
  • 1950: High Main 939,443 tons, 1,739 u/g TH and HH, 650 s/f, 2,123 men
  • 1951: 978,030 tons, 2,056 men
  • 1952: 1,047,831 tons, 2,043 men
  • 1953: 1,083,276 tons, 2,063 men
  • 1954: 1,126,850 tons, 2,036 men
  • 1955: 1,127,424 tons max, 2,128 men
  • 1956: 1,112,991 tons, 2,194 men
  • 1957: 1,123,454 tons, 2,223 men
  • 1958: 1,029,716 tons, 2,257 men
  • 1959: 1,004,553 tons, 2,212 men
  • 1960: 1,034,691 tons, 2,126 men
  • 1961: 1,081,341 tons, 2,075 men
  • 1962: 1,005,635 tons, 2,068 men
  • 1963: 803,594 tons, 2,024 men
  • 1963/64: 750,977 tons, 2,011 men
  • 1964/65: 843,302 tons, 1,937 men
  • 1965/66: 686,664 tons, 1,794 men
  • 1966/67: 484,990 tons, 1,566 men
  • South Nottinghamshire Area 1967/68: 75,800 tons, 558 men.
  • Colliery closed 1967.

Agents:

  • M Wolstenholme Agent 1885-1887 to Manager and Agent –1896 (for Bestwood Coal and Iron Co)
  • RHF Hepplewhite (1438) Agent 1916-1926
  • Major FMT Bunney (2760) Agent (for BA Collieries Ltd) 1936-1937 and Agent and Manager 1937-1938, Agent 1938-1940
  • David M Rees (2780) Agent 1940-1946 (appointed Area General Manager No4 Area NCB
  • Alan Hill was joint General Manager and Chief Agent for BA Collieries. Appointed Area General Manager No.6 Area 1947
  • Arden A Bowker (2736) Agent 1947-1950 (later No5 then No3 Area General Manager)
  • Norman Siddall (3655) Agent 1950-1952, then Sub-Area Manager.

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers:

  • Norman Siddall (3655) Sub-Area Manager 1952-1953 and later No1 Area General Manager, lastly NCB Chairman)
  • William Sharpe (2223) Sub-Area Manager 1953-1957
  • Eric P Lawrence (3181) Group Manager 1957-1967

Managers for Bestwood:

  • William Read -1887 (for Bestwood Coal Co) transferred to Undermanager
  • M Wolstenholme, Manager only, 1887-1896
  • Jos Cunliffe (2170) 1896-1910
  • RHF Hepplewhite (1438) 1911-1916 to Agent
  • HJ Mein (4016) 1916-1926
  • S Atherton (916) 1927-1933
  • AE Booth (1623) 1933-1937
  • Major FMT Bunney (2760) Manager 1937-1938
  • David M Rees (2780) 1938-1940 (to Agent, later General Manager No4 Area, then Chairman SW Division)
  • C Knowles (2503) 1940-1945
  • Frank Bishop (3258) 1945-1946 (promoted from Undermanager Creswell, joined HMI South Derbyshire and Leicestershire 1947)
  • Norman Siddall (3655) Manager 1947-1950 (promoted to Agent)
  • Les R Boyfield (3201) 1950-1953 (transferred from Hucknall, promoted to Production Manager)
  • Len C Hogg (3275) 1953-1956 (transferred from Clifton, later Deputy Area Production Manager)
  • Frank Dunn (5647) 1956-?
  • Agent Manager Colin Daykin (7382) 1964-1967 (transferred to Area Tunnelling Team (ATT).

Deputy Managers:

  • Barry Carlisle (6058) 1964
  • Harry Brown (2nd).

Assistant Managers: GMT Seaward (2nd).

Undermanagers for Bestwood:

  • William Read 1887-1896
  • Isaac Marper (2nd) 1896-1907
  • W Halliwell (2nd) 1907-1910
  • RE Coupe (2nd) 1911-1926
  • GR Barker (2nd) 1916-1917
  • George Drury (2nd) 1927-1929
  • AE Booth (1623) 1928-1933 (promoted to Manager, he had been a deputy at Bestwood, previously starting at New London as a pony driver, worked at Watnall, Hucknall, Mansfield and Warwickshire Charity before going to India)
  • FW Cooke 1929-1936
  • Arden A Bowker (2736) 1936-1937 (later Area General Manager No5 then No3 Area)
  • C Knowles (2503) 1937-1940
  • C Hunt (2nd) 1937-1945
  • W Jackson 1938-1941
  • Jim W Crossland (3610) 1941-1946 (later Area Production Manager)
  • Harry Brown (2nd) 1944-1947 (transferred to Calverton)
  • AJ Wilkinson (2nd) 1947-1949
  • GMT Seaward (2nd) 1947-1952
  • Harry Brown (2nd) 1953-1956
  • John E Hancock (6205) 1956- (later Manager Langwith)
  • Ben H Beevers (5551) 1956-1957 (transferred to Calverton, later Deputy Manager Pleasley)
  • Harry Fisher (5894) 1957-1964
  • AJ Baker (7471) 1964-1967
  • Tom A Rainford (8679) 1964-1967

Surveyors included:

  • HJ Mein around 1913
  • John C Tyler (289) around 1919
  • John Wrigley 1937 - 1947 from Digby
  • Peter Kay (1237) 1947 - 1949
  • Arnott Ashley 1949-57 (promoted from Babbington to Planner)
  • Jack Wadsworth for Lancaster drift
  • Lewis H Spencer (517) (later Area Chief Surveyor)
  • Stan Dixon (2…) 1957 (transferred from Radford, transferred back again
  • Philip H Smith (3…) 1957- (promoted to Group Surveyor)
  • Roy Wheatcroft (3120) -1967.

Fatal Accidents Bestwood:

  • Joseph Foster (38) fell down the shaft whilst sinking 8/7/1874
  • Robert Oliver (22) fell down shaft whilst sinking 30/1/1875
  • Obadiah Rogers (30) bricks fell down the shaft onto him 1/5/1875
  • Isaac Jones (30) fall of roof 7/8/1877
  • Joseph Elliot (31) crushed by the cage 31/9/1877
  • John Smith (17) run over by tubs 27/9/1878
  • Joseph Fox Scraton (37) boiler exploded on the surface 12/11/1879
  • William Coates (33) fall of roof 30/1//1880
  • Thomas Knowles (16) run over by tubs 6/5/1882
  • James Straw (20) fall of coal 16/5/1884
  • John Sharratt (25) fall of coal 19/3/1885
  • Frank Oscroft (15) run over by tubs 2/6/1886
  • Henry Ball (36) crushed in a tippler on the surface 14/1/1888
  • James Vickers (20) hit by the cage then fell down the shaft 6/3/1890
  • John Cordon (50) fall of roof 10/6/1890
  • John Butler (66) crushed by wagons on the surface 15/4/1891
  • William Annibal (70) injured finger on 23/4/1892 and died from erysipelas on 19/5/1892
  • Alfred Robinson (29) fall of coal 20/8/1894
  • John Pendleton (21) crushed by tubs 1/5/1895
  • James Dodsley (14) run over by tubs 4/3/1896
  • Denis Rohun (36) fall of roof 17/6/1898
  • Sam Carter (55) fall of roof 6/12/1898
  • Thomas Varley (39) fall of roof 3/7/1900, died 5/7/1900
  • Tom Smith (30) fall of roof 30/6/1905, died 20/9/1905
  • Isaac Lacey (31) injured his arm on the surface on 19/2/1907 and died from erysipelas on 7/3/1907 (red skin; also known as "Ignis sacer", "holy fire", and "St. Anthony's fire":260 in some countries) is an acute streptococcus bacterial infection of the upper dermis and superficial lymphatics –Information from Wikipedia)
  • William Pike (17) fall in a roadway 12/4/1907
  • Joseph Miles (55) run over by tubs 22/8/1907
  • Sam Clamp (36) fall of coal 10/12/1907
  • George Leonard Poyser (16) run over by tubs 21/12/1908
  • Richard Butters (67) fell on the surface and received internal injuries 21/3/1910 and died on 23/3/1910
  • Robert Denison (56) run over by wagons on the surface 3/6/1910
  • James Cyril Fletcher (18) run over by tubs 11/5/1911, died 3/11/1911
  • John Leatherland (56) fall of roof 12/9/1913
  • William Brown (58) fall of roof forced a pick blade through his throat 10/12/1913
  • Sam Wheat (56) fall of roof 31/3/1914
  • Alfred Woodward (46) fall of coal 12/5/1915
  • John Boyard (61) fall of roof 20/6/1915
  • George Bailey (49) fall of roof 19/7/1916
  • Ernest William Terry (30) fall of roof and died from Pneumonia 23/5/1917
  • William Wildgust (15) died from burns on 21/12/1917 following a fire in the lamp room on 18/12/1917
  • Arthur Moore (25) fall of roof 12/1/1923
  • George Henry Ball (45) fall of roof 8/5/1923
  • Richard Pearson (18) crushed by tubs 2/5/1924
  • Robert Waddilove (23) kicked by a pony and died from head injuries 14/9/1925
  • Clarence Norman Theaker (23) fall of roof 14/4/1926
  • Henry Croxall (29) injured elbow and died from septicaemia 27/11/1926
  • Edwin Thompson (63) caught in machinery on the surface 26/3/1927
  • John William Harrison (48) run over by tubs 23/4/1928
  • Sam Knighton (48) crushed by wagons on the surface 18/8/1928
  • Alan Arthur Askey (22) injured elbow on 2/11/1928 and died from toxaemia 7/11/1928
  • Percy Loomb Davey (42) hit by bricks and ice falling down the shaft 19/2/1929
  • Alfred Archer (30) injured head in a conveyor 12/12/1928, died 17/4/1929
  • Arthur Samuel Clarke (30) fall of roof 8/8/1929
  • John Bradley (25) fall of roof 6/12/1929
  • Richard Williams (48) fall of roof 10/12/1929
  • Harry David Lewis (55) injured knee on 9/4/1930, died from toxaemia 16/4/1930
  • William Evans Mattison (36) crushed by tubs 9/8/1930
  • John Baker (49) fall of roof 17/12/1930
  • William Edward Smith (55) fall of roof 30/8/1930, died from pneumonia 24/1/1931
  • Joseph Beckwith (23) caught in machinery 4/3/1931, died 6/3/1931
  • Thomas Redmile (20) fall of roof 4/10/1931
  • Arthur Thompson (39) fell from a scaffold on the surface 23/3/1933
  • William Bell (28) electrocuted 25/4/1933
  • William E Butterworth (25) electrocuted 13/7/1933
  • Harold Charles Knott (35) fall of roof 31/7/1934, died 2/8/1934
  • William Ernest Macintosh (32) bursitis of the knee, died from septicaemia 19/12/1935
  • John Henry Hollingsworth (27) crushed by a tub 16/4/1935
  • Harry Blagg (43) fall of roof 21/2/1936, died 25/2/1936
  • Thomas Owen Williams (28) run over by tubs 25/9/1936
  • Jack Redmile (23) fell from a scaffold on the surface 23/1/1938
  • Ernest Frank Cresswell (49) fall of roof 6/11/1931, died from pneumonia / heart condition 12/5/1938
  • Sydney Parker (24) run over by a tub on the surface 1/11/1938
  • John Bannister (53) fall of roof 29/8/1939
  • Albert Bishop (56) crushed by the cage at the surface 11/2/1940
  • John Gaskell (48) caught in a conveyor on the surface 19/9/1940.  In Memory
  • John Parr (51) fall of roof 26/4/1941
  • Alfred Cotterill (32) fall of roof 3/11/1941
  • Wilfred Naylor (25) fall of roof 17/11/1942
  • Walter Hill (21) crushed by tubs 18/3/1943, died 2/4/1943
  • Nelson McGowan (36) fall of roof 18/4/1944
  • John Arthur Wadsworth (60) shotfiring accident 18/3/1911/4/1944, died from tetanus 18/8/1944
  • harles Cook (47) explosion on the surface 5/12/1944
  • Edmund Collins (21) crushed by the cage 10/9/1945
  • Wilfred Dawson (40) fall of roof 10/7/1946
  • Sam Stapleton (36) fall of roof 19/1/1948
  • John Leonard Guyler (40) fall of roof 12/3/1945, died 5/4/1948
  • Thomas Beeson (56) caught in rollers on the surface 21/7/1949
  • John Arthur Pick (62) run over by tubs 11/10/1951
  • William Cardwick Holmes (33) run over by tubs 11/10/1951
  • George Wilkinson (44) fall of roof 20/2/1952
  • Fred Wheatley (50) fall of roof 11/9/1952
  • Percival Cyril Prewitt (29) fall of roof 14/10/1949, died 22/4/1953
  • Joseph Alfred Deverill (49) caught in machinery on the surface 17/5/1953
  • Harry Tomlinson (58) crushed on the surface 1938, died 7/1/1954
  • Charles Herbert Catton (43) hit by a girder 2/2/1955
  • George Ridgeway (47) run over by wagons on the surface 16/7/1956
  • Samuel Cresswell (53) fall of roof 17/7/1956
  • Peter Alexander (23) fall of roof 7/3/1960
  • Harold Carter (53) fall of roof 13/6/1961
  • William H Denham (46) fall of roof 10/5/1962
  • Cyril Arthur Barkes (34) crushed in an armoured face conveyor 6/2/1965
  • Walter W Hazzledine (49) crushed by tubs 11/7/1967 In Memory

 

left

 

Page 6
Menu

Pit Terminology - Glossary