Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Date

1913
1916

Date Name Age Colliery Cause of Accident

08-04-1916

William Millington

32

Denaby Main

Fall of roof

02-09-1916

William Cocking

34

Edlington

Fall of roof Wm-Cocking

24-09-1916

Edward Riley

31

Waleswood

Caught in machinery 2 Sep 1916

14-10-1916

James Proud

15

Maltby

Run over by tubs

28-11-1916

Arthur Alderson

35

Denaby Main

Fall of roof

00-11-1916

James Rogers

38

Denaby Main

Rub over by a wagon on the surface

Date Name Age Colliery Cause of Accident

17-01-1917

Samuel Smith

20

Waleswood

Fall of roof

18-02-1917

George William Lee

41

Maltby

Crushed by tubs on the surface 17 Feb 1917

31-03-1917

William Hargreaves

42

Maltby

Fall of roof  30 Mar 1917

04-05-1917

Herbert Thompson

43

Wath Main

Unknown

19-05-1917

Michael Patten

55

Denaby Main

Run over by tubs

30-06-1917

Arthur Smales

29

Manvers Main

Fall of roof

30-10-1917

Matthew Wilkinson

35

Dinnington

Fall of roof

17-11-1917

Charles Trott

57

Maltby

Fall of roof

28-11-1917

Arthur Alderson

35

Denaby Main

Fall of roof

Date Name Age Colliery Cause of Accident

02-05-1918

Clifford Jacobs

15

Maltby

Crushed by tubs

11-05-1918

Henry Oakton

51

Kiveton Park

Fall of roof

31-05-1918

Fred Moore

52

Barnsley Main

Unknown

00-06-1918

Herbert Brook

28

Denaby Main

Fall of roof

12-07-1918

Oliver Maundrill

51

Wharncliffe Silkstone

Fall of roof

20-07-1918

Wilfred Hargreaves

33

Hartley Bank

Unknown
Date Name Age Colliery Cause of Accident
03-01-1919 Harry Blakeley 42 East Ardsley Fall of roof
05-01-1919 James Edwards 37 Denaby Main Fall of roof
10-01-1919 William Henry Dabell 24 Bentley Crushed by tubs
10-01-1919 William Utley 57 Wharncliffe Silkstone Run over by wagons on the surface
16-01-1919 Horace Guest 17 Ackton Hall Fall in a roadway
18-01-1919 Leonard White 37 East Barnsley Arm injury Toxaemia
23-01-1919 Henry Green 44 Barrow Fall of roof
27-01-1919 Harry Drury 16 Elsecar Main Run over by tubs
29-01-1919 George Stenton 43 Wharncliffe Woodmoor Shotfiring accident
30-01-1919 Herbert Bedford 36 Houghton Main Run over by tubs
04-02-1919 Arnold Coupe 27 Orgreave Fall of roof
04-02-1919 Michael Cohern 49 Monckton Main Fall of roof 23-Dec-1918
10-02-1919 William Henry Tibb 25 Wheldale Electrocuted
12-02-1919 Arthur Wear 37 Glass Houghton Fall of roof 07-Feb-1919
13-02-1919 Henry Victor Foster 18 Tinsley Park Fall of roof 05-Feb-1919
14-02-1919 Thomas Carr 33 Whitwood Fall of roof
17-02-1919 William Leonard Lynes 14 Askern Main Crushed by tubs
18-02-1919 John Hallam 16 Ryhill Main Fall of coal
26-02-1919 William Tuke 55 Silverwood Fall in a roadway
03-03-1919 Thomas William Wright 48 Nostell Run over by tubs
05-03-1919 John Henry Manning 23 Parkhill Fall of side
07-03-1919 William T Winstanley 23 Darton Main Fall of roof
12-03-1919 Albert Bradley 58 Wheldale Fall of roof
13-03-1919 John William Riley 24 Orgreave Fall in a roadway
14-03-1919 Ernest Lyles 19 Shaw Cross Caught in a haulage rope
17-03-1919 Arthur Maxfield 59 South Kirkby Run over by wagons on the surface
17-03-1919 Collinson Crowther 47 Water Haigh Shotfiring accident 05-Mar-1919
20-03-1919 Joseph Smith 37 Wheldale Fall of roof
21-03-1919 John Harrison 45 Darfield Main Fall of coal
22-03-1919 Aaron Lowe 44 Whitwood Fall of roof
29-03-1919 Albert Hawden 24 Middleton Broom Fall of roof 23-Apr-1918
00-03-1919 John Kaye Parkin 68 Woolley Fall of roof 28-Jan-1919
04-04-1919 Percy Bell 25 Rotherham Main Fall of roof
05-04-1919 William Cox 48 Bentley Fall of roof
12-04-1919 James Kane 38 Denaby Main Hit head on rail after falling over
16-04-1919 Walter Woodward 19 Nunnery Run over by tubs
16-04-1919 Cecil Senior 30 Ackton Hall Fall of roof
21-04-1919 James Lindsell 37 Whitwood Fall of roof 12-04-1919
25-04-1919 Walter Henry Valderdie 44 Yorkshire Main Run over by tubs
26-04-1919 Friend Mallison 35 Denby Grange Fall of roof
27-04-1919 George Jackson 48 Monckton Main Foot injury 04-Apr-1919 Toxaemia
19-04-1919 Charles Browning 50 Silverwood Fall of roof
30-04-1919 Frederick Shaw 15 Treeton Leg injury 14-Mar-1919 Toxaemia
01-05-1919 Herbert Hall 22 Yorkshire Main Fall of roof
02-05-1919 John Robinson 32 Wrenthorpe Fall of roof
03-05-1919 Joseph Woodhead 39 Wheldale Foot injury 08-Aug-1918
05-05-1919 William Henry Creeton 22 Elsecar Main Fall of roof
06-05-1919 Fred Hoyland 55 Waleswood Fall of roof
06-05-1919 Frederick Taylor 26 Elsecar Main Fall of roof 02-May-1919
08-05-1919 Charles Woolfit 15 Yorkshire Main Run over by tubs
08-05-1919 Fred Birkinshaw 14 Hickleton Main Fall of roof
09-05-1919 John William Steel 57 South Kirkby Crushed by wagons on the surface
10-05-1919 Charles Guest 34 Monk Bretton Fall of roof
10-05-1019 John Frederick Clark 22 South Kirkby Run over by tubs
13-05-1919 William Hutchinson 20 Hatfield Main Run over by tubs
15-05-1919 Alfred Hozier Morgan 29 Featherstone Main Fall of roof
16-05-1919 Samuel Wright 43 Grimethorpe Caught in machinery on the surface
17-05-1919 David Frith 40 Rockingham Main Fall of roof
19-05-1919 John Thomas Atkinson 52 Rockingham Main Fall of roof
20-05-1919 James Israel Green
(Fred West)
30 Brierley Fall of roof
(West name alias)
22-05-1919 Samuel Haywood 27 Dinnington Main Fall of roof
05-06-1919 Harold Millward 17 Treeton Run over by tubs
06-06-1919 Albert Edward Barker 16 Ackton Hall Run over by tubs
13-06-1919 Edward Marson 40 Barrow Fall of roof
19-06-1919 Stenton Scorah 16 East Barnsley Head injuries
21-06-1919 Ernest Tipper 19 Wrenthorpe Fall of coal
28-06-1919 John William Lawn 27 Manvers Main Fall of coal
03-07-1919 Richard Holland 20 Tinsley Park Caught in machinery
05-07-1919 Alfred Booth 36 Ingleton Fall of roof
08-07-1919 Thomas Shaw 43 Prince of Wales Fall of roof
10-07-1919 Edward Wheelan 22 West End Cage overwind into sump 03-Jun-1919
14-07-1919 Arthur Lee 41 Old Roundwood Fall of roof
15-07-1919 Edwin Walker 16 South Kirkby Kicked by a pony 07-Jul-1919
21-07-1919 Edward Guest 45 Wath Main Fall of roof 21-Jun-1919
31-07-1919 Harry Hillyard 38 Featherstone Main Fall of roof 06-Feb-1919
25-08-1919 Edward Hyde Pasley 51 Wath Main Run over by tubs
29-08-1919 David Jones 65 Darton Main Fall of roof
29-08-1919 Charles Alonzo Tanner 59 Allerton Bywater Scalded on the surface 21-Aug-1919 
29-08-1919 Arthur Watson 45 Shaw Cross Fall of roof
02-09-1919 Francis H Oxley 17 Silverwood Run over by wagons on the surface
16-09-1919 Frederick Moody 23 Rothwell Main Fall of roof
19-09-1919 Frank Raynor 20 Monckton Main Fall of roof
19-09-1919 Herbert Maundrill 31 Monckton Main Fall of roof
22-09-1919 Thomas Slaney 42 Ackton Hall Fall of roof 08-Sep-1919
22-09-1919 Francis H Waring 54 North Gawber Fell from a height
22-09-1919 John Edward Buxton 29 Monckton Main Fall of coal
23-09-1919 William Worrell 44 West Audley Caught in machinery
26-09-1919 Walter Jones 42 Monckton Main Run over by tubs 26-Jul-1919
27-09-1919 George William Jollicliffe 52 Fryston Shotfiring accident
01-10-1919 Joseph Taylor 32 Orgreave Crushed by the cage
06-10-1919 Donald Crabtree 18 Askern Main Crushed by tubs
08-10-1919 Lewin Smith 52 Nunnery Fall of roof
09-10-1919 George Dixon 45 Bullcroft Main Knee injury Toxaemia
09-10-1919 Leonard Steer 17 Elsecar Main Hit by a haulage rope
10-10-1919 Joseph Henry Smith 43 Whitwood
Fell down the shaft
13-10-1919 Alfred Percival 16 Wrenthorpe Caught in Machinery on the surface
20-10-1919 James William Robinson 37 Great Niers Fall of roof
21-10-1919 Wilfred Cocking 14 Dinnington Main Run over by tubs
24-10-1919 Thomas Billby 15 Monckton Main Crushed by tubs 09-Oct-1919
27-10-1919 Joseph Dilkes 22 Dinnington Fall of roof
28-10-1919 Albert Charles Hipsley 19 Askern Main Run over by tubs
29-10-1919 Copley Earnshaw 49 Emley Moor Fall of roof
30-10-1919 Leonard Osborn Cowell 48 New Middleton Fall of roof
01-11-1919 Fred Bennett 57 Soothill Wood Fall of roof
04-11-1919 Walter Stead 50 ? Knee injury 30-Sep-1919
11-11-1919 William Cross 41 Bullcroft Main Hand injury 05-Nov-1919, Toxaemia
11-11-1919 Fred Nicholson 42 Denaby Main Hit by a girder
20-11-1919 John James Hinchcliffe 33 Tinsley Park Crushed by tubs
20-11-1919 Frank Jarvis 26 Cortonwood Fall of coal
22-11-1919 Leonard Boardman 17 ? Head injury 05-Nov-1919, Meningitis
23-11-1919 Harry Nuttall 14 Nunnery Run over by tubs
23-11-1919 Ernest H Merchant 44 Mitchell Main Caught in machinery
24-11-1919 Edward Slack 49 Grimethorpe Fall of roof
24-11-1919 Edward Websdale 23 Whitwood Fall of roof
15-11-1919 Henry Bowley 62 Elsecar Main Fall in a roadway
26-11-1919 Henry O’ Hara 17 Ackton Hall Fall in a roadway
26-11-1919 George Hawcroft 46 Manvers Main Fall in a roadway
27-11-1919 William Lunn 51 Stanhope Silkstone Fall of roof
29-11-1919 Fred Kitchen 20 Hartley Bank Hit by a haulage rope
02-12-1919 George Forrest 17 South Kirkby Run over by tubs
11-12-1919 William Charles Harris 40 Norfolk Head injury 24-Oct-1919 Toxaemia
12-12-1919 William Moorhouse 49 Hoyland Silkstone Hand injury 20-Nov-1919 Toxaemia
13-12-1919 Herbert Archer 53 Hoyland Silkstone Hand injury 02-Dec-1919 Toxaemia
17-12-1919 Charles Balmforth 16 Howden Clough Fall in a roadway
22-12-1919 William Oliver 39 Maltby Main Fall of roof
23-12-1919 William Athorn 16 Ackton Hall Crushed by tubs
29-12-1919 John Pussley 36 Houghton Main Fall of roof
30-12-1919 Wilfred Makings 21 Brierley Fall in a roadway
30-12-1919 John Edgar Colbeck 26 Wrenthorpe Fall of roof 26-Nov-1919
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.


Return to Top


Pit Terminology - Glossary

Back

Menu
Forward