Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Alan Admissions of Injured Miners to
Mansfield General Hospital 1895 - 1970


1895 1940 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961-70

1895 - 1939


1895

Name/Address Age Date of Accident Colliery Detail
William Columbine
Unknown
  08 Jan 1895 Kirkby Fall in a roadway
Fractured leg
William Henry Dovey Mansfield Woodhouse 28 05 Jun 1895 Langwith Fall of roof
Leg amputated
Died 14 Jun 1895

1900

Name/Address Age Date of Accident Colliery Detail
George Rowland
Bowers Yard
Sutton in Ashfield
  07 Jan 1900 Silverhill Shotfiring accident
Blinded both Eyes other injuries
Samuel Hallam
Pleasley Hill
Mansfield
59 17 Feb 1900 Pleasley Fall of roof
Multiple injuries
Died 07 Mar 1900
Ezra Annable
Mansfield
14 03 Sep 1900 Pleasley Run over by tubs
Multiple injuries
Died 05 Sep 1900
John Duke
Stanton Hill
14 30 Oct 1900 Silverhill Caught in machinery
Crushed arm
Maurice George Trigg
119, Common Road
Huthwaite
35 20-Nov-1900 New Hucknall Fall in a roadway, Severe injuries
William Wilkinson
Sutton In Ashfield
- 26 Jan 1905 New Hucknall Overwind, Fractured leg
William Mansell
Huthwaite
  26 Jan 1905 New Hucknall Overwind, Fractured leg
John William Lawson
20, Broomhill Lane
Mansfield
39 27 Feb 1915 Welbeck Fell into the sump, Multiple injuries
Died 22 Mar 1915
J Rice
Pleasley
  09 Mar 1915 Pleasley Fractured thigh
Eli Irons
106, Coke Street
Mansfield Woodhouse
14 12 Apr 1915 Langwith Crushed by tubs. Fractured arm
Died 25 Apr 1915 Septicaemia
George Taylor
39, Cavendish Street
Shirebrook
21 01 May 1915 Worsop Main Fall of roof, Fractured leg
Arthur William Forknall
13, Barn Lane
Mansfield
25 18 Jul 1915 Rufford Fall of roof, Multiple injuries
Died after admission
James Albert Hayward
Langwith Road
Shirebrook
  20 Jan 1916 Worsop Main Fractured leg, head injuries
Fred Wales
Shirebrook
  04 Mar 1916 Warsop Main Serious injuries
Ernest Moore
28, Ashbourne Street
Shirebrook
42 01 Jul 1916
Admitted 11 / 07
Warsop Main Leg injuries
Died from Septicaemia
Paul Mellows
Fifth Avenue
Kingsley, Sheffield
59 08 Jul 1916 Rufford Fell from a building, Multiple injuries
Died 12 Aug 1916
Henry Bill
180, Sherwood Street
Mansfield
37 17 Jul 1916 Warsop main Fall of roof, Multiple injuries
Died after admission
James Smith
Morris Street
Shirebrook
  04 Aug 1916 Shirebrook Fractured thigh
Samuel Charles
13, Byron Street
Shirebrook
64 05 Aug 1916 Worsop Main Fall of roof, Fractured spine
Died 07 Aug 1916
Joseph Harry Fowler
Scott Street
Langwith
34 15 Aug 1916 Langwith Fall of roof, Multiple injuries
Dead on admission
Eli Gough
Cavendish Street
Shirebrook
  30 Sep 1916 Shirebrook Fall of roof, Fractured collar bone.
Bodily injuries
John Cluroe
148, West Street
Warsop Vale
37 17 Nov 1916 Warsop Main Hit by a girder. Abdominal injuries.
Died 19 Nov 1916 Peritonitis
Elijah Bradley
Huthwaite Road
Sutton in Ashfield
59 09 Dec 1916
Admitted
14 Dec 1916
New Hucknall Hand injuries
Died from Septicaemia 21 Dec 1916
William Bowmer
29, Fisher Lane
Mansfield
49 28 Apr 1917 Warsop Main Fall of roof, Multiple injuries
Enoch Ryder
27 Brunner Avenue
Shirebrook
  06 Nov 1917 Shirebrook Fall of roof, Fractured leg/internal injuries
William Jones
1, Dorveen Drive
Sutton in Ashfield
49 12 Jan 1919 Kirkby Crushed by wagons surface
Died after admission
William Henry Hallam
54, Portland Street
New Houghton
54 31 Mar 1919 Pleasley Fall of roof, Crushed foot
Died 09 Apr 1919 Toxaemia

1920

Name/Address Age Date of Accident Colliery Detail
Arthur Mallinder
102, Warsop Vale
Warsop
15 03 Jan 1920 Warsop Main Run over by tubs
Multiple injuries
Died 08 Jan 1920
Charles Johns
234, Ashbourne Street
Mansfield
62 05 Jan 1920 Warsop Main Caught in machinery
Multiple Injuries
Died 12 Jan 1920
John Milnes
The Cottages
Ollerton
40 06 Feb 1920 Warsop Main Fall of roof
Died after admission
Samuel Hopewell
Plantation Row
Mansfield
53 23 Feb 1920 Warsop Main Run over by tubs on the surface
Died after admission
William Knight
9, Clumber Street
Shirebrook Derbyshire
50 01 Feb 1920 Warsop Main Crushed by tubs
Died after admission
George Carrington
Unknown
39 21 Apr 1920 Mansfield Back injuries
Frank Beaver
24, Model Village
Rainworth
35 23 Apr 1920 Rufford Fall of coal
Major fractures
Died26 Apr 1920
Ernest Moore
Holbeck Woodhouse
Mansfield
17 07 Jun 1920 Welbeck Run over by tubs
Multiple injuries
Died 09 Jun 1920
Robert Henry Walker
Sherwood Street
Warsop
21 25 Jun 1920 Welbeck Run over by wagons on the surface
Died after admission
Frank Nicolson
Hartley Street
Kirkby in Ashfield
48 29 Jul 1920 New Hucknall Jaw injury
Died 08 Aug 1920
Toxaemia
H Barlow
Hill Top
Bolsover Derbyshire
  25 Feb 1921 Bolsover Cage crashed into the pit bottom
Fractured Thigh/Fractured leg
J Inger
10, Castle Villas
Bolsover, Derbyshire
  25 Feb 1921 Bolsover Cage crashed into the pit bottom
Fractured leg/both ankles
Noah Ward
28, Nesbitt Street
Bolsover, Derbyshire
  25 Feb 1921 Bolsover Cage crashed into the pit bottom
Both legs fractured
Alfred Chapman
34, Limefields
Bolsover, Derbyshire
  25 Feb 1921 Bolsover Cage crashed into the pit bottom
Both legs fractured/fractured thigh
C H Webb
15, Sherwood Street
Bolsover, Derbyshire
  25 Feb 1921
Seven other men
Admitted to Chesterfield Hospital 1 died
Bolsover Cage crashed into the pit bottom
Fractured leg /ankle
Henry Smith
3, Marshall Street
Shirebrook, Derbyshire
44 07 Mar 1921 Warsop Main Fall of roof
Multiple injuries
Died during an operation

1930

Name/Address Age Date of Accident Colliery Detail
Lorenzer Naylor
Days Cottages
Fulwood
53 15 Jul 1930 New Hucknall Fall of roof, Fractured spine
Died 18 Jul 1930
Walter Swale
8, Church Road
Clipstone
42 07 Sep 1931 Clipstone Shotfiring accident Serious injuries
F Singleton
29, Fourth Avenue
Edwinstowe
28 15 Jan 1932 Thoresby Fall of roof
Fractured spine
Walter Taylor
10, Ridgeway Road
Warsop
51 25 Jan 1932 Welbeck Hit by a broken haulage rope
Died 26 Jan 1932
Albert Hocking
22, Central Drive
Shirebrook, Derbyshire
47 07 Jun 1932 Shire brook Fractured leg
Toxaemia
Died12 Jun 1932
R Creed
148, Fourth Avenue
Edwinstowe
  23 Jun 1932 Thoresby Fractured leg
William Gravel
Boughton Road
New Ollerton
  04 Jul 1932 Ollerton Forearm amputated
Charles Duckmanton
Retford Road
New Ollerton
  04 Jul 1932 Ollerton Severe injuries
Harry Edgar Pegg
7, Welbeck Street
Warsop
48 24 Sep 1932 Welbeck Crushed by the cage
Died after admission
Joseph Coupe
40, Bradder Street
Mansfield
47 24 Oct 1932 Ollerton Crushed by tubs
Multiple injuries
Died 26 Oct 1932
William Jones
25, Church Street
Langwith, Derbyshire
25 05 Oct 1932 Langwith Foot injury
Toxaemia
Died 02 Nov 1932
Reuben Allen
3, Brickyard Row
Mansfield
52 21 Nov 1932 Mansfield Fractured pelvis/internal injuries
Died after admission
Frank Quincy
74,  Meden Bank
Stanton Hill
29 25 Nov 1932 Silverhill Hit by a prop, Fractured skull
Died after admission
Kenneth Henry Rogers
96, Byron Street
Shirebrook, Derbyshire
35 06 Jan 1933 Shirebrook Hit by a prop
Fractured skull
Died after admission
John Kingston
2, Rock Street
Mansfield
62 13 Jan 1933 Warsop Main Crushed by tubs
Fractured skull
Died after admission
Benjamin Woodhead
15, Sherwood Street
Huthwaite
45 17 Feb 1933 Silverhill Fall of roof
Chest injuries
Died 19 Feb 1933
Harry Holden
93, Stanton Street
New Houghton
31 07 Mar 1933 Pleasley Fall of coal
Died after admission
L Finney
Third Avenue
Clipstone
  17 Mar 1933 Clipstone Hit by a prop
head injuries
Caleb Ford
Upper Pleasley
Pleasley
44 13 Apr 1933 Pleasley Fall of roof
Fractured spine
Died 18 Apr 1933
John Mathews
2, Welbeck Square
Stanton Hill
45 30 May 1933 Sutton Fall of roof
Died after admission
George Toon
Forest Road
Skegby
41 01 Jan 1934 Teversal Fall of roof
Internal injuries
Died 06 Jan 1934
John Harrison
65, Church Street
Langwith, Derbyshire
30 11 Jan 1934 Langwith Crushed by tubs
Multiple injuries
Died 12 Nov 1934
Robert Raven
36, Bould Street
Mansfield
22 02 Jan 1935 Rufford Crushed by tubs
Fractured skull
Died 07 Jan 1935
Robert Toon
250, Portland Road
New Houghton, Derbyshire
36 10 Jan 1935 Pleasley Fall of roof
Fractured skull/thigh
Died 11 Jan 1935
Albert Slater
13, Banks Avenue
East Kirkby
27 16 Jan 1935 Kirkby Shotfiring accident
Died 20 Jan 1935
Alfred Simmonite
246, Walesby lane
New Ollerton
31 21 Jan 1935 Ollerton Fall of roof
Multiple injuries
Died after admission
William Hunt
11,  Bagshaw Street
Pleasley hill
52 21 Jan 1935 Pleasley Fall of roof
Fractured spine
Died 24 Jan 1935
William Halliwell
49, Burns Lane
Warsop
67 12 Apr 1935 Welbeck Run over by tubs
Back/thigh/leg injuries
Dennis Rich
8, Grove Terrace
Mansfield
20 29 Jan 1935 Warsop Main Fall of coal
Multiple injuries
Died 01 Feb 1935
Cyril Lee
1, Rosemary Street
Mansfield
25 15 Apr 1935 Pleasley Fractured skull
died after admission
Percy Eden
14, Little John Drive
Rainworth
43 02 May 1935 Rufford Fall of coal
Spinal/chest injuries
Died 17 May 1935
Thomas Walker
80, George Street
Mansfield
18 03 Jun 1935 Sherwood Crushed by tubs
Fractured skull
Died after admission
Albert Edward Ratcliffe
8, Montague Terrace
Mansfield Woodhouse
20 22 Jul 1935 Blidworth Caught in machinery
Arm Amputated
Died 23/0701935
Arthur Clarke
40, Marlborough Road
Kirkby in Ashfield
49 02 Aug 1935 Kirkby Fall of roof
Fractured skull
Ernest Baines
Sherwood Street
Warsop
  13 Aug 1935 Thoresby Crushed by the cage
Severe injuries
Ernest Shaw
78, South Avenue
Rainworth
33 13 Aug 1935 Rufford Fall of roof
Fractured spine
Died 10 Sep 1935
John Thomas Lord
Carnarvon Street
Teversal
27 23 Aug 1935 Silverhill Fall of coal
Concussion multiple abrasions
Edwin Cosford
48, Jubilee Cottages
Sutton in Ashfield
47 23 Aug 1935 Sutton Fall of coal
Fractured leg
Thomas Bryan
6, Sherwood Avenue
Blidworth
43 23 Aug 1935 Blidworth Hit by a girder
Fractured leg
Arthur Baines
Cavendish Street
Shirebrook, Derbyshire
42 30 Aug 1935 Shirebrook Fall of coal
Head/back injuries
Charles Edward V Eaton
9, Garibaldi Square
Mansfield
39 02 Oct 1935 Blidworth Fall of roof
Fractured spine
Died 13 Oct 1935
John Jones
233, Portland Street
New Houghton
27 18 Nov 1935 Pleasley Fall of roof
Fractured skull
Died 27 Nov 1935
Benjamin Coupe
3, Newcastle Street
Warsop
70 22 Jan 1936 Welbeck Crushed by tubs
Chest /shoulder Injuries
Died 24 Jan 1936
Joseph Wooley
59, Sycamore Street
Church Warsop
43 04 Mar 1936 Warsop Main Fall of roof
Fractured spine
Died 19 Mar 1936
William Hopkinson
3, Fifth Avenue
Edwinstowe
31 06 Apr 1936 Thoresby Fall of roof
Fractured spine
Died16 Apr 1936

Gershom Marshall
114 Dalestorth Street
Sutton in Ashfield

31

17 Jun 1936

Bilsthorpe

Fall of coal, Bilsthorpe.
Fractured spine
Died after admission

John Johnson
31, Sherwood Street
Sutton In Ashfield
30 15-Mar-1937 South Normanton Explosion, Severe burns
Bernard Elliot
70, Wood Lane
Church Worsop
26 04 Jun 1938 Langwith Fall of roof
Fractured spine/leg
Died 26 Mar 1939
Edwin Smith
45, Sherwood Street
East Kirkby
35 23 Jan 1939 Langton Fall of roof
Fractured skull
Died after admission
Herbert Shaw
114, Leamington Drive
Sutton in Ashfield
39 24 Jan 1939 Kirkby Fall of roof
Fractured spine
Died 26 Jan 1939
Joseph Robotham
1, Arthur Street
Mansfield
16 07 Dec 1939 Sherwood Run over by tubs
Multiple injuries
Died 09 Dec 1939
William Swailes
7, Crompton Street
Langwith, Derbyshire
52 08 Dec 1939 Langwith Fall of roof
 Multiple injuries
Died after admission
Samuel Ashley Marriott
23, Littlejohn Street
Rainworth
41 09 Dec 1939 Rufford Fall of roof
Fractured skull
Died 14 Dec 1939
Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.