Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Photos of Stations


Thanks to Eric Savage, Superintendent at Selby Mines Rescue Station, North Yorkshire
and his daughter, Pat, for the map.


1950

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh
NORTHERN DIVISION
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Crook, Co. Durham
Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham
Ashington, Northumberland
Brigham, Cumberland

NORTH EASTERN DIVISION
Brierley, nr Barnsley
Barnsley, Falcon Street
Doncaster & District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Ann's Road
Tankersley, Birdwell
Wakefield, Ings Road
Wath Joint, Wath-on-Dearne

 

NORTH WESTERN DIVISION
Boothstown, Ellenbrook Road
Maesgwyn, Maesgwyn Road, Wrexham

EAST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Mansfield, Yorke Street, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road


WEST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Warwickshire, Haunchwood, Nuneaton
Dudley, Trindle Road
Hednesford, Victoria Street
Stoke-on-Trent, Glebe Street

SOUTH EASTERN DIVISION
Aylesham
, Kent

SOUTH WESTERN DIVISION
Brynmenin, Nr Bridgend
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Cinderford, Dockham Road
Crumlin, Newport, Monmouthshire
Rhymney Valley, New Tredegar
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road


1951 - 1952

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

 

NORTHERN (N and C) DIVISION
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland
Brigham, Cumberland

DURHAM DIVISION
Crook, Co. Durham

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


NORTH EASTERN DIVISION
Brierley, nr Barnsley
Barnsley, Falcon Street
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Tankersley, Birdwell
Wakefield, Ings Road
Wath Joint, Wath-upon-Dearne

NORTH WESTERN DIVISION
Boothstown, Ellenbrook Road
Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

EAST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Mansfield, Yorke Street, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road


SOUTH WESTERN DIVISION
Brynmenin, nr Bridgend
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Cinderford, Dockham Road
Crumlin, Newport, Monmouthshire
Rhymney Valley, New Tredegar
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

WEST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Warwickshire, Haunchwood, Nuneaton
Dudley, Trindle Road
Hednesford, Victoria Street
Stoke-on-
Trent, Glebe Street

SOUTH EASTERN DIVISION
Aylesham, Kent


1953 - 1955

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

 

NORTHERN (N and C) DIVISION
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland
Brigham, Cumberland

DURHAM DIVISION
Crook, Co. Durham

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


NORTH EASTERN DIVISION
Brierley, nr Barnsley
Barnsley, Falcon Street
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Tankersley, Birdwell
Wakefield, Ings Road

NORTH WESTERN DIVISION
Boothstown, Ellenbrook Road
Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

EAST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Mansfield, Yorke Street, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road


SOUTH WESTERN DIVISION
Brynmenin, nr Bridgend
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Cinderford, Dockham Road
Crumlin, Newport, Monmouthshire
Rhymney Valley, New Tredegar
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

WEST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Warwickshire, Haunchwood, Nuneaton
Dudley, Trindle Road
Hednesford, Victoria Street
Stoke-on-
Trent, Glebe Street

SOUTH EASTERN DIVISION
Aylesham, Kent


1955 - 1964

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

 

NORTHERN (N and C) DIVISION
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland
Winscales, Cumberland

DURHAM DIVISION
Crook, Co. Durham

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


NORTH EASTERN DIVISION
Barnsley, Falcon Street
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Wakefield, Ings Road

NORTH WESTERN DIVISION
Boothstown, Ellenbrook Road
Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

EAST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Mansfield, Yorke Street, Mansfield Woodhouse
Moved to Leeming Lane South 1958
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road


SOUTH WESTERN DIVISION
Brynmenin, nr Bridgend
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Cinderford, Dockham Road
Crumlin, Newport, Monmouthshire
New Tredegar, Rhymney Valley
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

WEST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Warwickshire, Haunchwood, Nuneaton
Dudley, Trindle Road
Hednesford, Victoria Street
Stoke-on-
Trent, Glebe Street

SOUTH EASTERN DIVISION
Aylesham, Kent


1965 - 1966

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

NORTHUMBERLAND & DURHAM DIVISION
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland

Crook, Co. Durham

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


YORKSHIRE DIVISION
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Wakefield, Ings Road

NORTH WESTERN DIVISION
Boothstown
, Ellenbrook Road
Winscales, Nr Workington, Cumberland

Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

EAST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Mansfield, Leeming Lane South, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road


SOUTH WESTERN DIVISION
Brynmenin, nr Bridgend
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Cinderford, Dockham Road
Crumlin, Newport, Monmouthshire
New Tredegar, Rhymney Valley
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

WEST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Warwickshire, Haunchwood, Nuneaton
Hednesford, Victoria Street
Stoke-on-
Trent, Glebe Street

SOUTH EASTERN DIVISION
Aylesham, Kent


1967 - 1968

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

NORTHUMBERLAND & DURHAM DIVISION
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland

Crook, Co. Durham

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


YORKSHIRE DIVISION
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Wakefield, Ings Road

 




NORTH WESTERN DIVISION
Boothstown
, Ellenbrook Road
Winscales, Nr Workington, Cumberland

Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

EAST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Mansfield, Leeming Lane South, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road


SOUTH WESTERN DIVISION
Brynmenin, nr Bridgend
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Crumlin, Gwent

Dinas, Crumlin, Monmouthshire
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

WEST MIDLANDS DIVISION
Haunchwood, Nuneaton
Hednesford, Victoria Street
Stoke-on-
Trent, Glebe Street
SOUTH EASTERN DIVISION
Aylesham, Kent

1969 - 1973

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

NORTHUMBERLAND & DURHAM
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


YORKSHIRE DIVISION
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Wakefield, Ings Road

NORTH WESTERN DIVISION
(LANCASHIRE, CUMBERLAND & NORTH WALES)
Boothstown
, Ellenbrook Road
Winscales, Nr Workington, Cumberland

Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, DERBYSHIRE & LEICESTERSHIRE
Mansfield, Leeming Lane South, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road


SOUTH WALES
Brynmenin, nr Bridgend
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Crumlin, Gwent
Dinas, Crumlin, Monmouthshire
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

STAFFORDSHIRE, WARWICKSHIRE & KENT
Haunchwood, Nuneaton
Hednesford, Victoria Street
Stoke-on-
Trent, Glebe Street

SOUTH EASTERN DIVISION
Aylesham, Kent


1974

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

NORTHUMBERLAND & DURHAM
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


YORKSHIRE DIVISION
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Wakefield, Ings Road

NORTH WESTERN DIVISION
(LANCASHIRE, CUMBERLAND & NORTH WALES)
Boothstown
, Ellenbrook Road
Winscales, Nr Workington, Cumberland

Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, DERBYSHIRE & LEICESTERSHIRE
Mansfield, Leeming Lane South, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road


1975

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

NORTHUMBERLAND & DURHAM
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


YORKSHIRE DIVISION
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Wakefield, Ings Road

NORTH WESTERN & STAFFORDSHIRE
Boothstown
, Ellenbrook Road
New Hednesford, Valley Training Centre, Rugeley Road
Stoke-on-
Trent, Berry Hill Colliery, Victoria Road
Winscales, Nr Workington, Cumberland

Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, DERBYSHIRE & LEICESTERSHIRE
Mansfield, Leeming Lane South, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road
WARWICKSHIRE, Spring Hill, Arley, Coventry


SOUTH WALES
Brynmenin
, nr Bridgend
Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Crumlin, Gwent

Dinas, Crumlin, Monmouthshire
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

KENT DISTRICT
Aylesham, Kent


1976

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

NORTHUMBERLAND & DURHAM
Benwell Tower, Newcastle
Ashington, Northumberland

Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham


YORKSHIRE DIVISION
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Wakefield, Ings Road

NORTH WESTERN & STAFFORDSHIRE
Boothstown
, Ellenbrook Road
New Hednesford, Valley Training Centre, Rugeley Road
Stoke-on-
Trent, Berry Hill Colliery, Victoria Road
Winscales, Nr Workington, Cumberland

Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, DERBYSHIRE & LEICESTERSHIRE
Mansfield, Leeming Lane South, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-
de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road
WARWICKSHIRE, Spring Hill, Arley, Coventry


SOUTH WALES
Brynmenin
, nr Bridgend
Crumlin-Newbridge, Gwent

Dinas, Crumlin, Monmouthshire
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

KENT DISTRICT
Aylesham, Kent


1978

SCOTTISH DIVISION
Cowdenbeath, 132 Stenhouse Street
Kilmarnock, 42 Bonnyton Road
Coatbridge, 17 Ellis Street
Heriot-Watt, 79 Grassmarket, Edinburgh

NORTHERN DISTRICT
Ashington, Northumberland
Houghton-le-Spring, Co. Durham
Winscales Nr Workington, Cumberland


YORKSHIRE DIVISION
Doncaster and District, Wheatley
Rotherham, St. Anne's Road
Wakefield, Ings Road

WESTERN DISTRICT
Boothstown
, Ellenbrook Road
New Hednesford, Valley Training Centre, Rugeley Road
Stoke-on-
Trent, Berry Hill Colliery, Victoria Road
Wrexham, Maesgwyn Road

EAST MIDLANDS DISTRICT
Mansfield, Leeming Lane South, Mansfield Woodhouse
Chesterfield, 11 Infirmary Road
Ilkeston, Manners Road
Ashby-de-la-Zouche, Tamworth Road
Warwickshire, Spring Hill, Arley, Coventry


SOUTH WALES
Brynmenin
, nr Bridgend
Crumlin-Newbridge, Gwent

Dinas, Crumlin, Monmouthshire
Porth, Dinas Rhondda
Loughor, Corporation Road

KENT DISTRICT
Aylesham, Kent



Pit Terminology - Glossary