Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Chimneys

1966
1968
1970

1968 - Page   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12  

1968 - Page 8


Manpower: Butterley Co:

  • 1894: Kirkby Summit: Top Hard 417 u/g, 117 s/f, 534 men
  • 1895: 450 TH, 135 s/f, 585 men
  • 1896: 453 TH, 126 s/f, total 579
  • 1897: 408 TH, 119 s/f, 527
  • 1898: 483 TH, 129 s/f, 612
  • 1899: 556 TH, 154 s/f, 710
  • 1900: 632 TH, 156 s/f, 788 men
  • 1901: 587 TH, 184 s/f, 771
  • 1902: 629 TH, 207 s/f, 836
  • 1903: 841 TH, 200 s/f, 1,041 men
  • 1904: 875 TH, 206 s/f, 1,081
  • 1905: 871 TH, 211 s/f, 1,082
  • 1906: 963 TH, 268 s/f, 1,231
  • 1907: 1,233 TH, 295 s/f, 1,528
  • 1908: 1,367 TH, 311, 1,678
  • 1909: 1,509 TH, 317 s/f, 1,826
  • 1910: 1562 app, 313 s/f, 1,875
  • 1911: 1,682 TH, 358 s/f, 2,040 men
  • 1912: 1,666 TH, 383 s/f, 2,049
  • 1913: Low Moor sinking, Kirkby Summit 1,696 TH, 417 s/f, 2,115 men
  • 1914: Low Moor sinking, Kirkby Summit 1,684 TH, 425, s/f, 2,109
  • 1915: Kirkby Summit 1,640 Top Hard, 440 s/f, 2,080 men, Low Moor Deep Soft 140 u/g, 31 s/f, 171 men, total 2,251 men
  • 1916: Kirkby Summit including Portland No2 1,848 TH, 524 s/f, Lowmoor 249 DS, 83 s/f, 2,704
  • 1917: 1,771 TH, 547 s/f, Lowmoor 597, 134 s/f, 3,049
  • 1918: Summit 1,635 TH, 454 s/f, Lowmoor 687 DS, 241 s/f, 3,017
  • 1919: Portland No2 discontinued, Kirkby Summit 1,389 TH, 396 s/f, Low Moor 777 DS, 255 s/f, 2,817
  • 1920: Summit 2,127 TH, 541 s/f, 2,668 and Low Moor 855 DS, 255 s/f, 1,110, total 3,778 men
  • 1921: Summit 2,137 TH, 481 s/f, 904 DS, 241 s/f, 3,763
  • 1922: Summit 2,342, 537 s/f, Lowmoor 971 DS, 248 s/f, 4,098
  • 1923: Summit Top Hard 2,578 u/g, 656 s/f and Lowmoor 1,027 Deep Soft, 249 s/f, total 4,510 men (max)
  • 1924: Summit 2,484 TH, 635 s/f, Lowmoor 987 DS, 280 s/f, 4,386
  • 1925: Summit 2,404 TH, 587 s/f, Lowmoor 1,083 DS, 303 s/f, 4,377 men
  • 1926: Summit 2,349 TH, 556 s/f, Lowmoor 917 DS, 136 s/f, 3,958 men max
  • 1927: Summit 1,882 TH, 569 s/f, Lowmoor 908 DS, 138 s/f, 3,497 men
  • 1928: Summit 1,787 TH, 482 s/f, Lowmoor 499 DS, 134 s/f, 2,902
  • 1929: Summit 1,769 TH, 523 s/f, Lowmoor 593 DS, 86 s/f, 2,971 men
  • 1930: Summit 1,694 TH, 454 s/f, Lowmoor 601 DS, 164 s/f, 2,913 men
  • 1931: Summit 1,819 TH, 478 s/f, Lowmoor 603 DS, 163 s/f, total 3,063
  • 1932: Summit 1,411 TH, 448 s/f, Lowmoor 597 DS, 95 s/f, total 2,551
  • 1933: Summit 1,306 TH, 415 s/f, Lowmoor 446 DS, 87 s/f, total 2,254 men
  • 1934: Summit 1,312 TH, 407 s/f, Lowmoor 449 DS, 89 s/f, total 2,257
  • 1935: Summit 1,597 TH, 431 s/f, Lowmoor 512 DS, 90 s/f, total 2,630 men
  • 1936: Summit 1,292 TH, 428 s/f, Lowmoor 544 DS, 83 s/f, total 2,347
  • 1937: Summit 1,346 TH, 429 s/f, Lowmoor 547 DS, 95 s/f, total 2,417
  • 1938: Summit 1,324 TH, 458 s/f, Lowmoor 555 DS, 90 s/f total 2,427
  • 1939: Summit app 2,225 men
  • 1940: Summit and Low Moor merge pits 1,586 Top Hard, 500 s/f, Deep Soft finished 4 u/g , 2 s/f, total 2,092 men
  • 1941: Kirkby 1,463 TH, 502 s/f, Lowmoor finished 4 u/g, 2 s/f, total 1,971
  • 1942: Kirkby 1,374 TH, 459 s/f, total 1,833
  • 1943: 1,325 Top Hard, Deep Soft and High Main, 472 s/f, total 1,797
  • 1944: 1,269 TH, DS and HM, 454 s/f, total 1,723
  • 1945: Top Hard, Deep Soft and High Main 1,670 men
  • 1946: 718 men on coalface, elsewhere below ground 530, surface men 400, total manpower men and boys 1,648. Ponies were used for ganging supplies and salvage.

Tonnage and Manpower NCB: No4 Area EMD: Kirkby and Lowmoor

  • 1947: Top Hard, High Main, Deep Soft 545,053 tons, 1,604 men
  • 1948: 547,965 tons, 1,677 men
  • 1949: 604,024 tons, 1,701 men
  • 1950: 633,467 tons, 1,687 men
  • 1951: 682,559 tons, 1,712 men
  • 1952: 688,296 tons, 1,731 men
  • 1953: 633,157 tons, 1,747 men
  • 1954: 706,212 tons, 1,760 men
  • 1955: 703,000 tons, 1,745 men
  • 1956: 738,957 tons, 1,637 men
  • 1957: 1,053,941 tons max, 692 face men, 256 surface, total 1,710 men
  • 1958: 1,018,607 tons, 1,794 men
  • 1959: 1,033,377 tons, 1,788 men
  • 1960: 1,004,810 tons, 1,767 men
  • 1961: 988,395 tons, 1,733 men
  • 1962: 1,009,260 tons, 1,725 men
  • 1963: 943,322 tons, 1,692 men
  • 1963/64: 937,812 tons, 1,682 men
  • 1964/65: 932,071 tons, 1,682 men
  • 1965/66: 1,010,432 tons, 1,649 men
  • 1966/67: 839,268 tons, 1,683 men
  • South Nottinghamshire 1967/68: 1,088,264 tons, 2,258 men
  • 1968/69: Low Main, Blackshale 140,240 tons, 735.
Harry B Bennett (2820) Deputy Director (Ops) of South Nottinghamshire Area stated that it was not viable to employ 1,600 men and that the workforce was to reduce to 800. Following further discussions with R Albert Martin NUM Secretary. The proposed waste tip for discard and slurry could not be built. The new Coal Prep Plant costing £1,137,000 increased the throughput fom 700 to 900 tons per hour but needed 400 gallons per minute to wash the coal and dirt. Underground a 900 tons capacity bunker regulated the flow up the 2,000 yards (1,830m) surface drift. After all this the pit destined to be the largest in Europe with 3 shafts and 2 surface drifts the colliery closed July 1968. However although the workforce had always been high 1 million tonnes per year of output was only achieved 6 times.

183 coal face men had left. 640 men were retained for salvaging operations. Of 638 men there were 395 over 55 years of age and 55 over 60.
Festival Gate in Top Hard seam was mentioned in survey of 2s Ldr gate in July 1952, also 92s car road. Total reserves available in 1960 were 84.5 million tons.

Agents:

  • Frederick Channer Corfield Agent 1887-1905
  • Henry Eustace Mitton Agent 1905-1922 promoted to Chief Mining Engineer
  • Jack Bircumshaw (2144) Agent 1922-1938
  • RG Richardson (97) Agent 1938-1942
  • Montagu FM Wright (1124) Agent 1942-1943
  • Jack G Belfitt (2265) Agent 1943-1946.

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers:

  • Alf Maddox (2385) (No1 Sub-Area Newstead, transferred to No4 Sub-Area, Teversal)
  • A Inverarity 1953-1956 (No1 Sub-Area Manager)
  • Jimmy A Wright (3926) 1956-1958, (later Chief Mining Engineer, then Deputy Director South Nottinghamshire Area)
  • Ray Gregory (4453) No1 Group Manager 1958- (promoted from Newstead, transferred to No4 Teversal Group)
  • John L Collinson (5737) Group Manager 1966-1967 (promoted from Newstead, transferred to Area Safety Engineerlater promoted to National Safety Engineer).

Managers for Kirkby Summit:

  • Henry Stevenson (1575c) Manager 1887-1896
  • Ben McLaren (1789) 1896-1904
  • CJ Turton (1759) 1904-1914
  • RG Richardson (97) 1914-1938
  • Hubert Hyde (2441) 1938-1939.

Undermanagers for Kirkby Summit:

  • John William Elliott (2nd class 5ervice cert 98) for sinking, 1887-1912 (transferred to Low Moor sinking)
  • J North (2nd) 1912-1914
  • TH Wilber 1914-1916
  • Robert Bircumshaw Barker (5376 / 2nd) 1915-1923 (transferred to Undermanager for Kirkby Summit when Portland pit was connected and became part of Kirkby (Butterley Co), transferred when he was 57 years old to one of the collieries in the Kent Coalfield, (the pits being Betteshanger, Chislet, Snowdown and Tilmanstone)
  • JJ Allcock (2nd) 1916-1930
  • G Alton (2nd) 1924-1925
  • William Longden (2nd) 1925-1939 then for combined mine 1939-
  • Harry Smith (2nd) 1930-1933.

Managers for Low Moor:

  • George H Riley (4014) 1916-1924 transferred to Denby Hall
  • Agent Jack Bircumshaw (2144) 1922-
  • WH Hardy (1424) 1924-1935
  • Hubert Hyde (2441) 1935-1938 (transferred from Upper Hartshay, transferred to Manager Kirkby)
  • Alf Maddox (2385) 1938-1939 transferred to Denby Hall
  • RG Richardson (97) Agent 1938-1939 and Manager and Agent 1939-1941.


Undermanagers for Low Moor:

  • John William Elliott (2nd) 1912-1922 (for Low Moor sinking, transferred to new sinking at Ollerton)
  • William B Brown (2nd) 1922-1924
  • Harold Greasley (2nd) 1924-1928
  • No Undermanager until George B Tristram (3490) 1935-1936 (later Manager Hartshay Training Centre)
  • Alf Maddox (2385) 1936-1938 (promoted to Manager Low Moor).

Managers for the Kirkby Summit including Low Moor (combined mine) from 1939:

  • Hubert Hyde (2441) 1939 (transferred to Denby Hall)
  • H Coates (2686) 1940-1941
  • Jack G Belfitt (2265) 1941-1943 (promoted to Agent)
  • Alf Maddox (2385) 1943-1948 (promoted to No1 Sub Area Manager 1948-1953)
  • Peter L Harley (2649) 1948-1952 (transferred from South Normanton, transferred to No4 Area Mechanisation Engineer)
  • Jacky P Mehers (1984) 1952-1954 (transferred from Teversal, transferred to Blackwell B Winning then No4 Area HQ Mechanisation)
  • Jimmy A Wright (3926) 1954-1956 (transferred from Teversal, promoted to No1 Group Manager 1956-1958, later Deputy Director South Nottinghamshire Area), Les Cumberland (5563) Agent Manager 1957-1963 (transferred to Manager Annesley)
  • Arthur Gidlow (5896) Agent/Manager 1964-1968 (promoted from Blackwell B Winning).

Deputy Manager:

  • Charlie H Glasby (5672) 1958-1960 (promoted from Grassmoor, promoted to Manager Cotes Park then later was transferred to Manager Silverhill)
  • Arthur Ball (6178) 1964-1968 (transferred to Babbington).

Undermanagers for combined mine:

  • William Longden (2nd) 1939-1942
  • FM Ball (2339) 1942-1945 (promoted to Manager Pye Hill)
  • William A Haigh (2nd) 1943-
  • Horace O Gubbins (2928) 1945-1947 (transferred from Manager and Agent Linby ? (never found out why) promoted to Manager South Normanton, then Sutton and later Teversal -1960)
  • Edward R (Teddy) Maiden (5341) 1952-1956 (later Manager Sutton)
  • Ray Scothern (5252) 1952- (promoted to Deputy Manager Pleasley)
  • AW Wood (5800) 1956-
  • George K Noble (5852) 1956-1958 Deep Soft (started 1939 as a pit boy, promoted to Underofficial, Undermanager, promoted to Manager Cotes Park 1958, for 2 years and then transferred to Manager Teversal 1960-1980)
  • Charlie Hart (2nd) 1958- (transferred to New Hucknall)
  • Lew Harcombe (2nd) 1958-1968 (transferred to Moorgreen)
  • George Lound (2nd)
  • Lyn Haywood (7866) 1966-1968 (later Manager New Hucknall)
  • Gerald F Timmins (7321) 1966-1968 (to Explosives Engineer South Yorkshire).

Safety Engineers:

  • Ron Greatrex 1968 (from Overman, transferred to Backshift Undermanager Bentinck, transferred to Sherwood as Safety Engineer, later Welbeck.)

Surveyors included:

  • John Holbrook (Long Service Cert) (Chief Surveyor, Butterley Co to 1938, died in service aged 78)
  • Ernest Severn Lamb (839) (Chief Surveyor Butterley Co 1938-1942)
  • …Roland O Mettam (transferred from Ollerton 1946, promoted to Assistant Area Surveyor No4 Area 1947)
  • Les H Watson (578) Area Chief Surveyor No4 Area 1947-1961
  • Freddie G Parr (2128) (ex Pinxton, promoted to Group Surveyor, promoted later to Area Chief West Midlands)
  • EO Jackson -1952
  • Alwyn Willgoose -1954 (transferred to Planning dept Derbyshire)
  • Charlie H Shadbolt (2499) 1954- (transferred from Annesley, promoted to Group Surveyor, promoted to Subsidence dept, later Deputy Area Chief No4 Area Dec 1961 along with Roland Mettam (1…), who retired Dec 1963), later NCB Subsidence Specialist and PhD
  • Cheslaw Stasiewicz (3030) (transferred from Cotes Park 1956 transferred to Teversal at closure 1968-1978)
  • George Davies (2358) ex Surveyor Langton, temp at closure 1968.

No4 Area Chief Surveyor Leslie H Watson (578) based originally at Kirkby office 1947-1949 then transferred to new Offices at Huthwaite at New Hucknall Colliery site, retired Nov 1961 and was succeeded by John Arthur Morley (1285) promoted from South Midlands Area until Apr 1967, when the Areas were reorganised 1st April 1967 when Arthur J Morley went on to be Deputy Area Surveyor North Nottinghamshire for a time 1967-1969 under Harry C Ward who was redundant from Divisional HQ, and then he was re-appointed as Area Chief for North Nottinghamshire 1969-1974.

Fatal Accidents at Summit and Low Moor:

  • Frederick Moore (20) fell out of the cage and down the shaft 23/3/1895
  • Walter Wood (32) fall of roof 12/8/1901
  • George Morley Gilman (29) fall of roof 27/1/1902
  • Sam Wilkinson (13) run over by tubs 7/8/1902
  • Charles Bacon (15) knocked down by a pony 27/3/1903 died from tetanus 2/4/1903
  • James Fred Marriott (16) run over by tubs 5/2/1903 died 20/9/1903
  • Horace Bonsall (21) fall of roof 9/1/1904
  • Alfred Shipman (30) ? 14/9/1904
  • Anthony Pickover (36) fall of roof 17/6/1905 died 23/10/1905
  • James Henry Hill (38) fall of coal 24/8/1906
  • Robert Chambers (13) run over by tubs 30/7/1908
  • Nathan Scott (15) crushed by tubs 31/7/1908, died 2/8/1908
  • William White (38) fall of roof 12/1/1909
  • Leonard Townsend (27) fall of roof 8/7/1910
  • John Matthews (40) fall of roof 15/4/1910, died 27/7/1910
  • William Henry Small (56) crushed by the cage 1/7/1911
  • Sam Gutteridge (56) injured a kidney falling onto a tub 3/8/1911, died 23/10/1911
  • Thomas George Scothern (36) fall of roof 28/6/1912
  • Charles Bonser (39) fall of roof 13/11/1912
  • Frank Gibson (16 or 17) crushed by tubs 1/2/1913
  • Henry Farmer (55) sinker, Low Moor shaft, crushed by wagons on the surface 19/9/1913
  • George Cartledge (44) fall of roof 16/12/1913
  • Josiah Jackson (33) fall of roof 4/5/1914
  • Thomas Fearn (19) ? 27/5/1914
  • William James Martin (36) fall of roof 12/6/1914, died 20/11/1914
  • George Dowsing (49) injured himself lifting a tub and died from septicaemia 1/12/1914
  • Joseph Green (21) crushed by tubs 4/1/1915, died 2/2/1915
  • William Henry Scothern (16) kicked by a pony 9/1/1915, died 14/1/1915
  • John Palethorpe (52) fall of roof 25/2/1915
  • William Henry Bracknell (38) fall of coal 25/10/1915
  • Thomas Henry Eckersley (29) fell from a girder on the surface 22/11/1915
  • John Helsby (34) fall of roof 3/3/1916
  • Harold Godfrey (16) whilst ganging a run of tubs through some doors the pony went faster and the boy leading at the front was run over 2/5/1916
  • George Rawling (51) fall of roof 10/8/1917, died 11/8/1917
  • Robert Turner (18) fall of coal 1/11/1917
  • Frank Taylor (42) fall of roof 18/5/1918
  • Tom Lindley (46) struck by a winch handle 25/12/1918
  • Valentine Swain (56) run over by wagons on the surface 4/1/1919
  • William Jones (49) crushed by wagons on the surface 12/1/1919
  • Thomas Morton (17) run over by tubs 11/7/1919
  • Robert Ceney (25) struck by a winch handle 9/9/1919
  • Thomas Granville Vann (28) injured foot 4/9/1919, died from septicaemia and diphtheria 21/10/1919
  • John Thomas Fleet (41) fall of roof 3/11/1919
  • William Hall (52) run over by wagons on the surface 7/6/1920, died 9/6/1920
  • John Edward Goodhall (45) crushed by tubs 27/5/1920, died 6/7/1920
  • William Everitt Bramley (19) struck by a piece of coal falling down the shaft 6/7/1920
  • Abraham Fownes (20) fall of roof 11/10/1920
  • Tom Lindley (52) 3/12/1921
  • Montague Attwell (43) crushed by tubs 3/4/1922
  • William Hough (35) fall of roof 24/4/1922
  • Horace Eyley (23) fall of roof 20/10/1922
  • George Jones (51) hit by falling object on the surface 13/12/1922
  • Sam Bennett (65) run over by loco on the surface 19/4/1923
  • Sam Radford (27) crushed by wagons on the surface 7/6/1923
  • William Tomlinson (67) buried under waste on the pit tip 26/10/1923, died 28/10/1923
  • Jas Edwin Spencer (18) fall of roof 8/11/1923
  • George Edward Marsh (14) caught in machinery on the surface 19/8/1924
  • Robert Stevens (20) fall of roof 20/9/1924
  • Edward Weightman (33) fall of roof 30/9/1915, died 2/12/1924
  • James Hopkinson (54) fall of roof 22/12/1924
  • Leonard Fisher (39) fall of roof 12/3/1925
  • George Edward Farmer (27) fall of roof 2/2/1925, died 19/6/1925
  • David Burgess (17) crushed by tubs 18/6/1925, died 19/6/1925
  • Edward H Street (40) fall of roof 23/6/1925
  • Jason Jackson (69) 30/10/1925
  • George Townsend (49) fall of roof 11/2/1926, died 13/2/1926
  • Arthur Smith (20) fall of roof 22/2/1926
  • Arthur Platts (30) fall of roof 26/3/1926
  • Arthur William Wass (43) fall of roof 30/9/1926
  • John Michael Isles (52) fall of roof 27/1/1927, died 28/1/1927
  • George Pride (56) asphyxiated on the surface dirt tip 5/4/1927
  • Fred Charles Bower (52) crushed by a wagon on the surface 3/9/1927
  • Walter Radage (59) injured his hand 9/11/1927, died from septicaemia 21/11/1927
  • Charles Ball (41) fall of coal 5/10/1928, died 16/10/1928
  • George Clarence Kemp (54) fall of roof 12/4/1928, died 20/12/1928
  • Albert Footitt (37) 26/3/1928
  • John Henry Horsley (19) caught in machinery 6/2/1929
  • Joseph Alan Smithurst (23) crushed by tubs 3/5/1929
  • Sam Dobbs (14) crushed by tubs 23/8/1929
  • James William Felstead (53) fall of roof 8/5/1930
  • John Henry Clipstone (57) 23/12/1930
  • John William Males (52) injured his hand 17/8/1931, died from toxaemia 24/8/1931
  • Thomas Roberts (46) fall of roof 1/9/1931
  • William Smith (64) run over by wagons on the surface 23/11/1932
  • SS Berry (35) 6/10/1931
  • John Henry Summers (38) fall of roof 24/3/1932
  • John William Hall (40) fall of roof 30/3/1932
  • David Morris (36) fall of roof 8/12/1932
  • John George Wright (49) fall in a roadway 6/1/1933
  • Herbert Naylor (62) fall of roof 15/4/1934
  • James Wykes (51) injured knee 6/11/1934, died from septicaemia 12/1/1935
  • Albert Henry Slater (27) shotfiring accident 16/1/1935, died 20/1/1935
  • Arthur Ensor Clarke (49) fall of roof 2/8/1935
  • Levi England (53) run over by tubs 30/10/1935
  • George Hill (21) fall of roof 21/11/1935
  • Harold Bakewell (42) fall of roof 23/1/1936
  • Richard Bosworth (50) fall of roof 24/2/1936, died 25/2/1936
  • Harry Palethorpe (45) fall of roof 25/5/1937
  • Harry Davies (31) fall of roof 28/4/1938
  • William Eastman (35) fell into the fan drift at the surface 15/7/1938, died 19/7/1938
  • Thomas Bradshaw (60) run over by tubs 28/8/1938
  • Herbert Shaw (39) fall of roof 24/1/1939
  • Walter Hopkinson (56) 2/5/1939
  • Albert Slater (..?) 20/1/1940
  • William Hayes (57) run over by loco on the surface 19/2/1940
  • William Henry Thorpe (66) fall of roof 21/10/1940
  • Thomas Smith (59) hit by a haulage chain 15/9/1940, died 29/9/1940
  • Frank Brailsford (53) run over by tubs 12/7/1941
  • Ben Moore (46) fall of roof 25/12/1941
  • William Sherwin (58) chest injury 20/4/1942, died from pneumonia 10/5/1942
  • Harold Townsend (28) crushed by tubs 25/9/1943
  • George Scotney (49) fall of roof -/2/1945, died 31/3/1945
  • George Brierly (46) fall of roof 3/9/1945
  • James or John Murfin (58) caught in machinery on the surface 30/4/1947, died 1/5/1947
  • Joseph Martin (56) 7/5/1947
  • John or Thomas Eric Richards (25) fall of roof 26/1/1948
  • Eric Mycroft Brown (38) fall of roof 28/8/1947, died 20/5/1948
  • Clarence Hurt (44) fall of roof 17/7/1951
  • Sam Cope (51) fall of roof 28/8/1951
  • George Bull (30) fall of roof 10/9/1951, died 19/9/1951
  • Terry Ellis (19) 14/9/1951
  • Thomas Hardy (63) 17/1/1952
  • Arthur Roberts (63) fall of ground, 22/3/1952
  • Fred Arthur Smedley (34) crushed by tubs 6/7/1952
  • Kenneth Wright (27) 28/10/1954  
  • Harry Fowler (43) run over by tubs 25/2/1955
  • Albert Lewis (54) fall of roof drawing off a room in High Main seam 8/7/1955
  • John William Marsh (65) buried at a tail gate ripping lip 19/8/1955
  • Cyril Hardwick (49) caught in a plough cutting machine 11/7/1956
  • Rabbi Saul Robinson (22) hit by a coal cutter haulage rope 29/4/1958, died 30/4/1958
  • Ernest Gilbourne (51) fall of roof 17/2/1961
  • Norman Fletcher (37) 21/7/1961 (Farm hand)
  • Henry St John Shaw (53) knocked down by a lorry on the surface 14/9/1966.

Other deaths at the colliery:

  • George Moore (..?) died 6/5/1898 natural causes
  • Joseph Smith-Farnsworth (36) died in 1917
  • Horace Tupham Daws (55) 3/3/1960 died of natural causes

Langton Was Now Transferred From Kirkby To Bentinck

Langton colliery (South Nottinghamshire) to the east of Bentinck that had closed and been merged with Kirkby previously in 1967, was transferred to the Bentinck management, following the closure of Kirkby, and continued as a pumping station. Water was collected from Blackwell B Winning, Pinxton and New Hucknall pits and pumped through the connection to a lodge at Bentinck. Shaft positions No8 43/4755/494061, No7 43/4755/468059, surface 357’ 7” (109m) above sea level. Brookhill continued to work Blackshale until an inter-colliery connection was made with Bentinck.


Last Steam Train

The last steam train to run on British Railways was on 11th August 1968, bringing to an end a major outlet for coal.

 

left

 

Page 9
Menu

Pit Terminology - Glossary