Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Calendar
The Decline Of The Industry Continued
After Nationalisation 1947

Book 6
Chimneys
1988
1990

1988 Pages   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9     10     11     12  

1988 - Page 4


Linby Closed After 115 Years

(Continued)

Part of an old High Main return roadway at Linby was used for Surveyors practical examinations. This was the place where I first officiated as an invigilator and trainee MQB examiner in 1986.


Manpower: Linby Colliery Co 1873-1946
  • 1894: 1,003 Top Hard, 254 s/f, total 1,257 men
  • 1895: 1,318 men
  • 1896: 1,012 u/g, 263 s/f
  • 1897: 1,000 u/g, 263 s/f
  • 1898: 1,044 u/g, 258 s/f
  • 1899: 1,054 u/g, 261 s/f
  • 1900: 1,126 u/g, 258 s/f, 1,384 men
  • 1901: 998 u/g, 254 s/f
  • 1902: 994 u/g, 254 s/f
  • 1903: 996 u/g, 252 s/f, 1,248 men
  • 1904: 964 u/g, 260 s/f
  • 1905: 957 u/g, 261 s/f, 1,218 men
  • 1906: 936 u/g, 249 s/f
  • 1907: 956 u/g, 239 s/f
  • 1908: 918 u/g, 240 s/f
  • 1909: 887 u/g, 226 s/f
  • 1910: 750 app u/g, 190 s/f
  • 1911: 613 Top Hard, 152 s/f, total 765 men
  • 1912: 577 u/g, 146 s/f
  • 1913: 603 Top Hard and High Main 603, 148 s/f, total 751 men
  • 1914: 621 Top and High Main ,164 s/f
  • 1915: 598 TH and HM, 170 s/f, 768 men:
  • 1916: 688 u/g, 180 s/f,
  • 1917: 723 u/g, 198 s/f
  • 1918: 770 u/g, 192 s/f
  • 1919: 833 u/g, 208 s/f
  • 1920: 990 men
  • 1921: 775 u/g, 196 s/f
  • 1922: 741 u/g, 179 s/f
  • 1923:Top Hard, High Main and Bentley 763, s/f 168, total 931
  • 1924: 750 u/g, 183 s/f
  • 1925: 643 u/g, 173 s/f, 816 men
  • 1926: Top Hard, High Main 665, s/f 196, total 861 men
  • 1927: Top Hard, Dunsil, Hazles, High Main 658, s/f 188, total 846 men
  • 1928: 748 u/g, 203 s/f, 951 men
  • 1929: 771 u/g, 200 s/f, 971 men
  • 1930: 721 u/g, 209 s/f, 930 men
  • 1931: 547 Byron late Dunsil, 170 s/f,
  • 1932: 578 u/g, 181 s/f
  • 1933: Byron, Hazles, High Main 543, total 717
  • 1934: 114,000 tons, 499 u/g, 169 s/f
  • 1935: Hazles, High Main 471, s/f 160, total 631 men
  • 1936: 435 u/g, 159 s/f
  • 1937: 439 u/g, 160 s/f
  • 1938: 473 u/g, 151 s/f, 624 men
  • 1939: 495 app u/g, 148 s/f
  • 1940: 505 u/g, 146 s/f, 651 men
  • 1941: 520 u/g, 157 s/f
  • 1942: 562 u/g, 143 s/f
  • 1943: 621 u/g, 158 s/f
  • 1944: 634 High Main, 172 s/f
  • 1945: High Main 650, s/f 181, total 831 men
  • 1946: coalface 470, EBG 314, surface 209, total 940 men and boys.

Tonnage and Manpower NCB
  • 1947: No6 Area EM Div: 317,613 tons, 958 men
  • 1948: 465,397 tons, High Main and Main Bright 1,036 men
  • 1949: 511,580 tons, 1,154 men
  • 1950: 568,404 tons, 1,206 men
  • 1951: 628,180 tons, 1,282 men
  • 1952: 638,093 tons, 1,342 men
  • 1953: 620,398 tons, 1,354 men
  • 1954: 597,644 tons, 1,361 men
  • 1955: 598,602 tons, 1,385 men
  • 1956: 603,130 tons, 1,433 men (max)
  • 1957: 664,184 tons, 1,374 men
  • 1958: 689,690 tons, 1,318 men
  • 1959: 720,381 tons, 1,273 men
  • 1960: 856,760 tons, 1,206 men
  • 1961: 1,050,109 tons, 1,134 men
  • 1962: 1,284,788 tons, 1,102 men
  • 1963: 1,325,675 tons, 1,113 men
  • 1963/64: 1,317,235 tons (max) 1,122 men
  • 1964/65: 1,203,242 tons, 1,123 men
  • 1965/66: 1,035,822 tons, 1,106 men
  • 1966/67: 944,978 tons, 1,125 men

South Nottinghamshire Area:

  • 1967/68: 999,223 tons, 1,305 men
  • 1968/69: 1,172,441 tons, 1,389 men
  • 1969/70: 1,054,392 tons, 1,438 men (max)
  • 1970/71: 809,069 tons, 1,410 men
  • 1971/72: 607,539 tons, 1,312 men
  • 1972/73: 657,899 tons, 1,247 men
  • 1973/74: 526,889 tons, 1,183 men
  • 1974/75: 649,531 tons, 1,173 men
  • 1975/76: 602,729 tons, 1,192 men
  • 1976/77: 443,810 tons, 1,193 men
  • 1977/78: 501,455 tonnes (493,534 tons), 1,207 men
  • 1978/79: 535,098 tonnes, 1,186 men
  • 1979/80: 544,438 tonnes, 1,170 men
  • 1980/81: 606,041 tonnes, 1,139 men
  • 1981/82: 623,380 tonnes, 1,096 men
  • 1982/83: 536,444 tonnes, 1,099 men
  • 1983/84: 514,408 tonnes, 1,026 men
  • 1984/85: 343,954 tonnes, 937 men
  • 1985/86: 576,674 tonnes, 928 men
  • 1986/87:

British Coal: 582,814 tonnes, 871 men, 1987/88: 400,745 tonnes, 748 men. Production ceased 11th March 1988.

Agents

  • Mr Grey, Company Agent
  • Henry Lewis 1899
  • Gwyn H Coates (2303) 1923-1940
  • RF Pescod 1941-1942
  • Horace O Gubbins (2928) 1942-1945 but for some unknown reason left the Linby Colliery Company to be Undermanager at Kirkby Low Moor (Butterley Co) but was later Manager at South Normanton then Sutton and finally Teversal)
  • WE Bowen (1675) 1945-1946.

Sub-Area Managers / Group Managers

Production Managers

  • Eric P Lawrence (3181) Group

Manager 1956 -

Managers for Linby

  • Henry Lewis and Agent pre 1883-1899
  • Henry Stevenson (1575) 1900-1911
  • Gwyn H Coates (2303, 1st Class endorsed for Surveying) 1911-1940 and Agent 1923-1940
  • RF Pescod and Agent 1941-1942
  • Horace O Gubbins (2928) and Agent 1942-1945 (promoted from Undermanager)
  • WE Bowen (1675) Manager and Agent 1945-1946, then Manager 1946-1955
  • Cliff Rhodes (4610) Manager 1955-1963 (transferred to Hucknall)
  • Frank Dunn (5647) Agent Manager 1963-1966
  • Alan E Darlow (5476) 1966-1968 Agent Manager (transferred from Manager Arley, transferred to Calverton)
  • Charlie Daykin (7382) 1969-1975
  • Trevor T Allbrighton (3897) CGM 1976-1982 (from New Hucknall)
  • Denis Hutson (6726) Manager 1982-1984
  • Steve Wright (9981) 1984-1988 (transferred to Calverton)
  • John Payne (9235) 1988 (promoted from Babbington, transferred to Newstead).

Deputy Managers

  • Harry Brown (2nd) 1959-1967
  • Barry Carlisle (6058) 1967-1973
  • Denis Hutson (6726) 1973-1982, promoted to Manager
  • Steve Wright (9981) 1983-1984 (promoted from Newstead, promoted to Manager)
  • Tim N Burke (10738) 1984-1987 (promoted from Moorgreen, transferred to Deputy Manager Ollerton)
  • Mike W Stephenson (9999) Nov 1987-1988 (transferred to Blidworth).

Assistant Managers

  • Len C Hogg (3275) 1951- (promoted to Manager Bestwood)
  • Robert (Bob) Scott (4454) 1952- (transferred to Gedling later Group Manager No1 Area and finally Chief Mining Engineer North Nottinghamshire)
  • Harry Brown (2nd) 1956-1963 (in 1950 in charge of Bestwood Lancaster drift).

Undermanagers for Linby

  • MW Jennings pre 1887-1905
  • T Jennings (2nd) 1906-1915
  • S Johnson (2nd) No2 1914-1928
  • W Ward (2nd) No1 1915-1917
  • Henry Westmoreland (2062) 1928-1936
  • S Pass (2nd) 1929-40
  • Horace O Gubbins (2928) 1940-1942 (promoted to Manager)
  • C Kinston (2nd) 1942-1954
  • Len C Hogg (3275) 1949-1951 (promoted to Assistant Manager Calverton)
  • Cliff Rhodes (4610) 1953-1955 (promoted to Manager)
  • John Bennington (5046) 1955-
  • KG Bywater (5753) 1955-
  • Frank Goodwin (6332) 1956-1958
  • Charlie Daykin (7382) 1958-1960
  • Denis Hutson (6726) 1958-1973
  • Ken J Simmons (6132) 1960-
  • AJ Baker (7471) 1967-1975
  • David S Crisp (9601) 1971-1976 (promoted to Assistant Manager (Services) Calverton
  • GE Green (10182) 1976-1978
  • Harry Straw (10763) 1978-1988
  • H Slater (2nd) 1978-1982
  • IM Robertson (10842) 1979-1982
  • Ian S Campbell (10471) 1983-1984
  • PJ Gillatt (11611) (transferred from Blidworth) 1988.

Assistant Undermanagers Included
  • Ian Waugh (transferred from Ollerton May 1975 - Dec 1976 appointed Undermanager Goldthorpe, later joined HMI)

Surveyors Included

  • Samuel Pass (923) 1920s
  • Peter Kay (1237) 1940s -1950s, later No6 Area Chief
  • Alan Shaw (2...) 1954c-1/3/1957 moved to mine Planner
  • Cliff Roberts (3390) 1957-1960s Grade 5 (promoted from Rufford)
  • Graham H Walters (5481) late 1980s (promoted from Babbington, transferred to Welbeck 1988).

Fatal Accidents Linby
  • George Jacklin (35) Sinker, fell from scaffold down the shaft 24/1/1875
  • Joseph Bailey (22) shotfiring accident in shaft sinking 20/4/1875
  • John Clamp (55) Stall man, fall of coal 28/2/1881
  • Thomas Streets (19) fell into boiling water on the surface 21/2/1881, died 1/3/1881
  • Sam Barrett (16) Ganger, crushed by tubs 21/3/188
  • Amos Abel (14) Screens, caught in machinery on the surface 21/10/1882
  • Luke Thornton (50) Stall man, fall of coal 8/1/1883
  • Henry Swift (28) Stall man, fall of coal 18/10/1887
  • Henry Smith (20) Loader, 4/1/1888
  • Fred Goodhall (22) Yard man, crushed by wagons on the surface 30/7/1889
  • William Greensmith (53) Stall man, fall of roof 27/5/1889
  • John Starr (49) knocked over by a loco on the surface 18/1/1901, died 21/1/1901
  • John Pickard (15) Ganger, 30/7/1891
  • Edwin Howe (51) Stall man, fall of roof 1/7/1904
  • William Seagrave (57) hit by coal falling down the shaft 12/5/1905
  • Abel Buxton (16) Ganger, fall in a roadway 26/11/1910
  • Joseph Williams (42) Stall man, shoulder injury on 7/2/1910, died from heart condition/dropsy 20/1/1911
  • Frank Morris (43) Stall man, hit by a ringer, died from apoplexy 17/2/1914
  • Leslie Barratt (15) Ganger, run over by tubs 26/1/1916
  • Percy Wilfred Watson (16) Ganger, kicked by a pony 27/9/1916, died from pneumonia 1/10/1916
  • Harry Betteridge (34) Stall man, fall of roof 13/11/1916, died 4/4/1917
  • Charles Allsop (59) Stall man, fall of roof 29/7/1917, died 25/8/1917
  • Arthur Riley (14) Yard boy, crushed by tubs on the surface 22/12/1917
  • Ruel Allen (33) fall of roof 23/2/1918
  • Harry Revill (19) fall of coal 7/5/1919
  • Sam Brownlow (53) Ripper, fall in a roadway 4/12/1919
  • Frank Harrison (18) Loader, 12/9/1918
  • Joseph Yates (57) Stall man, fall of roof 20/9/1917, died 28/1/1920
  • William Thomas Butlin (53) Stall man, fall of roof 29/6/1920
  • John William Fearn (40) Haulage, crushed by tubs 1/12/1920
  • John Carpenter (66) Stall man, fall of roof 1/2/1922
  • Henry Brewin (66) Stall man, fall of roof in 1919, died 7/2/1921
  • William Newcombe (43) Stall man, fall of coal 3/3/1922
  • John Thomas Richards (46) Yard man, crushed by wagons on the surface 22/2/1923
  • William Hodges (49) hit by falling machinery 2/4/1924
  • Arthur Frost (27) Yard man, hand injury on the surface 28/11/1924, died from septicaemia 7/12/1924
  • Albert Edward Smith (15) Ganger, head injury 19/10/1925
  • Henry Butler (22) Stall man, fall of roof 7/9/1929
  • Elijah Newcombe (53) fall of roof 1/9/1931, died 12/9/1931
  • Wilfred Moore (34) fall of coal 5/1/1932, died 7/2/1932
  • Frank Haywood (40) Stall man, fall of roof ?/1/1931, died 1/4/1932
  • Levi Rigley (37) Haulage, crushed by tubs 14/4/1932
  • Frank Smith (47) injured hand 14/8/1932, died from septicaemia 22/8/1932
  • James Henry Staff (32) Stall man, fall of roof 18/11/1932
  • Eric Thomas Martin (37) fall of roof 4/12/1928, died 27/2/1937
  • Lancelot Thomas Stirland (51) fall of roof 16/3/1937, died 17/3/1937
  • Leslie Carol Foley (30) Face man, fall of roof 31/7/1944, died 17/8/1944
  • William Munn (19) fall of roof 14/3/1945
  • William Andrew Dunn (47) Ripper, fall in a roadway 15/8/1947
  • George Handley (28) fell from a building on the surface 16/12/1949
  • Edward Brewin (61) Face man, fall of roof 28/8/1951
  • Reginald Clifford Marriott (44) hit by an aerial tip bucket 3/10/1953
  • Byron Wallace Wass (32) Face man, fall of roof 16/9/1960
  • Cyril Hunt (55) Face man, fall of roof 1955, died 5/8/1968
  • Denis Whatton (48) hit by a haulage prop 4/2/1978.

Incidents

In June 1877 William Cox, winding engine man was charged with 2 counts of neglecting his duty by not reducing the speed of the engine when 60 yards from the pit bottom, when a bell was rung to inform him. It was 6.45am and the first draw of 12 men to enter the mine on the day shift. When the cage hit the pit bottom baulks all 12 were thrown out of the cage as it rebounded 2 or 3 yards. 8 men were injured, 3 seriously and detained in hospital. Unfortunately all the men would remember the experience forever. Cox was fined £2 on each of 2 counts with one guinea (£1. 1s) costs. The magistrates could have sentenced him to jail for a period of up to 3 months with hard labour.

There was a serious fire underground in May 1954 and 2 large coal producing panels were stopped off.


Central Area
  • Asfordby
  • Baddesley
  • Bagworth / Ellistown
  • Bolsover
  • Cadley Hill
  • Coventry
  • Daw Mill
  • Donisthorpe / Rawdon
  • Markham
  • Renishaw Park
  • Shirebrook and Warsop.