Banner
Information and photographs submitted by subscribers are posted in good faith. If any copyright of anyone else's material is unintentionally breached, please email me


Alan Admissions of Injured Miners to
Nottingham General Hospital 1846-1950



1914

Name/Address Age Date of Accident Colliery Detail

William Bell
Unknown

54

07 Jan 1914

Broxtowe

Fall of roof Chest injuries

John Horridge
6 Stirland Row
Old Basford

32

08 Jan 1914

Wollaton

Fall of roof  Fractured leg

William Grainger
18 Cromford Road
Aldercar

47

15 Jan 1914

Underwood

Fall of roof Fractured thigh

Samuel Dakin
Chester Terrace
Goodhead Street

14

15 Jan 1914

Clifton

Crushed by tubs Fractured leg

G Parlatt
Douglass Cottages
Arnold

31

20 Jan 1914

Bestwood

Crushed by tubs Shoulder injuries

Granville Brown
22, St Pauls Street
Radford
17 26 Jan 1914 Radford Crushed Pelvis
Clement Booth
4, Victoria Street
Eastwood
39 27 Jan 1914 Selston Cut Tendons

Wilfred Severns
Cordy Lane
Brinsley

21

28 Jan 1914

Brinsley

Fall of roof Crushed foot

William Marshall
87, Babbington Lane
Kimberley
33 29 Jan 1914 Broxtowe Back injuries

William Edginton
61, Moorbridge Street
Stapleford

16

06 Feb 1914

Trowell Moor

Crushed by tubs, Lacerated arms

John T Jenkinson
6, Sherwood Street
Hucknall
19 06 Feb 1914 Bestwood Fractured jaw

Herbert Potter
48 Barker Street
Huthwaite

47

08 Feb 1914

Tibshelf

Crushed by tubs Both legs fractured

William Green
Wilkinson Road
Bobbers Mill

55

09/02/1914

Babbington

Fall of roof, Fractured leg

James Askern
The Rookery
Eastwood

15

09/02/1914

Underwood

Fractured Leg

Robert Stanley
Lambert Street
Hyson Green

15

09/02/1914

Radford

Fall of roof, Fractured thigh

James Severn
The Rookery
Eastwood

15

09/02/1914

Underwood

Crushed by tubs on the surface,
Fractured leg

Frank Wardle
112, Dunstan Street
Netherfield

16

13/02/1914

Gedling

Fall of roof, Fractured thigh

Samuel Flint
41, Main Street
Underwood

41

13/02/1911

Underwood

Fall of roof, Fractured thigh
Died from Toxaemia 15/05/1914

Albert Cainelly
16, Meadow Grove
Meadow Lane

25

14/92/1914

Clifton

Cut tendons

Robert Moseley
30, Hampden Street
Langley Mill Derbyshire

36

16/02/1914

Brinsley

Fall of roof, Head/back /arm injuries

Joseph Naylor
West Street
South Normanton, Derby s

45

17/02/1914

Cotes Park

Fall of roof , Fractured leg

Richard Dallison
48, George Street
Hucknall

16

17/02/1914

Newstead

Kicked by a pony, Concussion

Thomas Jones
49, Market Street
South Normanton

21

17/02/1914

Blackwell

Fall of roof , Fractured leg

Isaac Flinders
18, Queen Street
Langley Mill Derbyshire

40

25/02/1914

Moorgreen

Lifting tub, Back injuries

Wilfred Shelton
Tichfield Street
Hucknall

17

02/03/1914

Bestwood

Run over by tubs, Fractured leg
Fractured skull/chest injuries

Alfred Dodsley
38, Victoria Street
Kimberley

33

03/03/1914

High Park

Lose Cartledge removed

Thomas Buck
5, Wood Lane
Hucknall

 

08/03/1914

Bentinck

Fractured leg

Arthur Smith
36, Beauvale Road
Meadows

41

09/03/1914

Clifton

Crushed by tubs, Fractured skull
Paralysed

Thomas Brown
13, Derby Road
East Kirkby

15

13/03/1914

Annesley

Crushed abdomen

Thomas Wardle
28, Whyburn Street
Hucknall

58

16/03/1914

Bestwood

Fall or roof, Thigh/leg injuries

William Ashley
New Street
Huthwaite

 

17/03/1914

New Hucknall

Fractured leg/arm

Ernest Baxter
158, St Albans Road
Arnold

23

27/03/1914

Gedling

Cage overwind, Fractured thigh

Ernest Wheatley
Old Westwood
Jacksdale

17

27/03/1914

Moorgreen

Septic Knee

William Wardle
Brinsley Moor Road
Eastwood

31

30/03/1914

Selston

Fall of roof , Fractured leg

Norman Hatton
Southwell Road
Sutton in Ashfield

16

31/03/1914

Bentinck

Arm injuries

Samuel Jackson
79, St Peters Street
Radford

13

31/03/1914

Newstead

Crushed abdomen

William Dolman
3, Cobden Street
East Kirkby

64

01/04/1914

Annesley

Crushed by tubs, Fractured thigh

Ernest Paxton
South Street
Giltbrook

19

11/04/1914

Digby

Fractured leg

Joseph Waldrom
8, Lime Street
Bulwell

60

14/04/1914

Gedling

Fall of roof , Fractured leg
Died 28/04/1917 Heart failure
Due to accident

Arthur Allsop
90, Park Lane
Pinxton, Derbyshire

17

18/04/1914

Brookhill

Fractured thigh

Alec Macintosh
99, Denman Street
Hyson Green

17

25/04/1914

Clifton

Crushed foot

Joseph Cleaver
119, Newstead Colliery
Newstead

62

28/04/1914

Newstead

Fractured leg

James Bradley
4, Foundry Row
Cinderhill

19

06/05/1914

Babbington

Ankle injuries

John Towle
76, Vernon Road
Basford

31

08/05/1914

Broxtowe

Back injuries

Alec Nelson
Jubilee Street
Kimberley

30

09/05/1914

Digby

Fractured thigh

Charles Towle
13,The Pastures
Stapleford

16

13/05/1914

Trowell Moor

Fell over haulage rope,
Fractured ankle, leg

Arthur Kirkland
Chapel Street
Selston

18

13/05/1914

Brookhill

Malunited Fractured thigh

John William Francis Mott
Wharf Road
Pinxton

38

16/05/1914

Bentinck

Crushed by tubs, Fractured skull
Died 17/05/1914

Eli Wardle
17, Lime Street
East Kirkby

54

18/05/1914

Annesley

Fall of roof, Fractured thigh

John Moucell
4, Vicars Terrace
Upper Eldon Street

23

18/05/1914

Wollaton

Fractured leg

Sidney Brown
23, Queen Street
Eastwood

24

19/05/1914

New London

Caught in haulage rope
Fractured ankle

George Pidgeon
5, Alice Square
Basford

42

21/05/1914

Babbington

Fractured leg

John Fisher
12, South Street
Giltbrook

22

11/05/1915

Moorgreen

Abdominal injuries

Stephen Wright
8, Kings Meadow Road
Meadows

14

29/05/1914

Clifton

Kicked by a pony, Head injuries

Joseph Getliffe
New Annesley
Annesley

30

01/05/1914

Annesley

Sceptic foot

George Ashmore
Park Hill
Awsworth

40

08/06/1914

Digby

Knee injury

George Wigginton
12, Victoria Street
Hucknall

45

10/06/1914

Annesley

Fractured leg

William James Martin
70 Millon Street
East Kirkby

31

12/06/1914

Kirkby

Fall of roof, Fractured pelvis
Died 20/11/1914 Toxaemia

Samuel Gerr
2, Belvoir Avenue
Netherfield

27

13/06/1914

Gedling

Lose Cartledge removed

Frank Maltby
29, Garfield Road
Nottingham

29

15/06/1914

Wollaton

Lose Cartledge removed

James Walter
Broad Lane
Brinsley

32

17/06/1914

Selston

Lose Cartledge removed

Thomas Cooke
15,James Street
Arnold

18

19/06/1914

Bestwood

Crushed by tubs, Head injuries

George Harris
4, Park Lane
Pinxton, Derbyshire

20

23/06/1914

Brookhill

Crushed hand

William Smith
7, Beech Avenue
Hucknall

47

29/06/1914

Newstead

Thumb amputated

Jesse Towle
?
?

63

01/07/1914

Broxtowe

Fall of roof, Chest injuries

Albert Steeples
15, Thorpe Road
Heanor Derbyshire

 

01/07/1914

Shipley

Lose Cartledge removed

Richard Reeves
52, Sherwood Road
Nuncar Gate

18

-1/07/1914

Newstead

Fractured?

Pharaoh Tomlinson
24, Chambers Street
Radford

60

02/07/1914

Wollaton

Fall of roof, head injuries

Thomas Bell
?
?

18

07/07/1914

Broxtowe

Run over by tubs, Both legs fractured

Herbert Barker
21, Leivers Street
Radford Woodhouse

15

07/07/1914

Wollaton

Fractured leg

Robert Kirk
Scargill Street
Eastwood

45

11/07/1914

Moorgreen

Fall of coal, Fractured leg

William Topham Ross
10, Cardiff Street
Radford

23

14/07/1914

Radford

Fall of coal, Multiple injuries
Died after admission

Frederick Chappell
4, Festus Street
East Kirkby

13

21/07/1914

Newstead

Fell down steps, Fractured leg

Edward Godfrey
7, Carnarvon Grove
Gedling

22

21/07/1914

Gedling

Fractured arm

John Tomlinson
George Street
Riddings

58

22/07/1914

Pye Hill

Fall of roof, Fractured thigh

Eli Kyte
79, High Street
South Normanton

38

23/07/1914

Blackwell

Fall of coal, Fractured leg

Herbert Hallam
13, Wellington Street
Eastwood

24

25/07/1914

Moorgreen

Lacerated arms

John Tyler
12, Abbotsford Street
Meadows

40

29/01/1914

Clifton

Spinal injuries

George Parnham
57, Water Lane
South Normanton

14

30/07/1914

S Normanton

Crushed by a pony, Fractured thigh

Thomas Mellors
50, Furlong Road
Arnold

59

07/08/1914

Newstead

Fall of coal, Fractured leg

Alfred Herritage
10, Gilbert Street
Hucknall

49

07/08/1914

Newstead

Fall of roof, Back/bodily injuries

William Rhodes
New Westwood
Jacksdale

26

08/08/1914

Pye Hill

Fall of roof, Fractured leg

Joseph Bramley
1, Florence Road
Gedling

16

17/08/1914

Gedling

Run over by tubs, Fractured thigh

Charles Richardson
15, Sylvester Street
Hucknall

40

19/08/1914

Newstead

Lose Cartledge removed

Joseph Hatton
13, Bramcote Street
Radford

38

21/08/1914

Clifton

Abdominal injuries

Joseph Leverton
5, The Buildings
Bulwell

22

16/09/1914

Babbington

Side injuries

Martin Higgott
5, Cremorne Street
Meadows

68

18/09/1914

Clifton

Back injuries

John Tansley
?
Old Brinsley

31

22/09/1914

Moorgreen

Fall of roof, Crushed foot

Joseph Greenway
5, Crown Street
Bestwood

53

22/09/1914

Bestwood

Septic Hand

Joseph Cartledge
131, Derbyshire Lane
Hucknall

29

23/09/1914

Bentinck

Spinal injuries

George Wilson
20, Alexandra Terrace
Pinxton, Derbyshire

17

28/09/1914

Brookhill

Thigh injuries

James Purdy
Broad Lane
New Brinsley

24

30/09/1914

Pollington

Fall of roof, Fractured thigh

Joseph Harley
19, Victoria Street
Hucknall

49

07/10/1914

Newstead

Fall of roof, Back/head injuries

Frank Ridley
Victoria Terrace
Nuncar Gate

40

08/10/1914

Kirkby

Crushed foot

Thomas Beardsley
63, Ebenezer Street
Langley Mill

41

13/10/1914

Moorgreen

Fall of roof, Fractured spine

George Hickling
Old Tow Bar
Pinxton

?

13/10/1914

Brookhill

Caught in machinery, Fractured leg

Wilfred Hague
1, Prospect House
Sutton in Ashfield

25

13/10/1914

Unnamed

Lose Cartledge removed

William Severn
142, Portland Road
Hucknall

14

14/10/1914

Bestwood

Leg injuries

John Mountford
52, Westgate
Old Basford

58

16/10/1914

Wollaton

Fall of roof, Fractured leg

George Taylor
St Pauls Street
Radford

16

31/10/1914

Radford

Head/shoulder injuries

John Bradbury
Garden City
Carlton

36

02/11/1914

Gedling

Fall of coal, Back injuries

Leonard Maltby
13, Boro Street
Nottingham

15

02/11/1014

Wollaton

Fractured leg

William Goodwin
28, Eastwood Street
Bagnall

58

02/11/1914

Bestwood

Crushed by tubs, hand injuries

Frank Wiston
62, Watnall Road
Hucknall

39

13/11/1914

 

Lose Cartledge removed

William Musson
14, Ray Street
Heanor Derbyshire

17

13/11/1914

 

Lose Cartledge removed

Thomas Wardle
38, Hyson Green
Hyson Green

16

13/11/1914

Wollaton

Run over by tubs, Fractured thigh

John Thomas Hardwick
Bleak Hall
Annesley

14

16/11/1914

Brookhill

Run over by tubs, Leg/arm injuries

Harold Parsons
36, Salisbury Street
Radford

10

17/11/1014

Wollaton

Fractured leg

Reginald McKaine
17, Foster Street
Nuncargate

38

17/11/1914

Annesley

Run over by tubs, Fractured thigh

William James Martin
70, Milton Street
East Kirkby

36

18/11/1914

Kirkby

Fractured pelvis internal injuries
Died 20/11/1914

William Chambers
36,Talbot Street
Pinxton

15

18/11/1914

Brookhill

Run over by tubs, Leg injuries

Wilfred Walker
2, Lowater Street
Sneinton

17

20/11/1914

Clifton

Crushed by tubs, Back/thigh injuries

Oliver Lakin
Hankin Street
Hucknall

17

23/11/1914

Newstead

Crushed by tubs, Head injuries

Thomas Walker
14, Paddock Street
Nottingham

15

23/11/1914

Clifton

Crushed chest

Arthur Flint
51, Glava Mount Road
Heanor Derbyshire

24

23/11/1914

Langley

Fractured thigh

J Webster
58, Northcote Street
Bulwell

58

24/11/1914

Bestwood

Fall of roof, back injuries

George Brooks
61, Allen Road
Hucknall

43

01/12/1914

Bestwood

Celulitis of arm

Thomas Fitzwaine
114, Kings Meadow Road
Meadows

41

04/12/1914

Clifton

Fall of coal, Fractured skull

Arthur Holmes
93, Kings Meadow Road
Meadows

25

04/12/1914

Clifton

Fall of roof, Fractured leg

George Ferris
84, Coventry Road
Bulwell

62

07/12/1914

Bestwood

Caught in haulage rope, Fractured leg

Walter Brown
10, East Street
Marpool, Derbyshire

54

28/12/1914

Shipley

Loose Cartledge

Can you add to the Database – Is something wrong or missing? Please let me know.